ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FBIPUBLC (Weighted by WGHT48)

In the past, FBI agents have been allowed to monitor public places like libraries, places of worship and Internet chat rooms only as part of the investigation of a specific crime. Would you support or oppose giving FBI agents broader authority to monitor public places as part of a general investigation of terrorism, even if it's not related to a specific crime?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 646 64.3% 64.3%
Oppose 323 32.2% 96.5%
DK/No opinion 35 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 63.4%
121
58.5%
138
70.0%
261
61.5%
126
64.3%
646
Oppose 34.6%
66
39.0%
92
24.7%
92
35.6%
73
32.1%
323
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
5.4%
20
2.9%
6
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
373
100.0%
205

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Support 65.3%
294
67.0%
144
61.8%
68
61.0%
25
63.1%
99
64.7%
630
Oppose 30.2%
136
30.7%
66
34.5%
38
31.7%
13
35.0%
55
31.7%
308
DK/No opinion 4.4%
20
2.3%
5
3.6%
4
7.3%
3
1.9%
3
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
215
100.0%
110
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

973


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Support 61.9%
236
73.1%
204
61.9%
164
61.4%
27
50.0%
6
64.9%
637
Oppose 34.4%
131
23.7%
66
34.7%
92
34.1%
15
41.7%
5
31.5%
309
DK/No opinion 3.7%
14
3.2%
9
3.4%
9
4.5%
2
8.3%
1
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
279
100.0%
265
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Support 67.7%
109
65.4%
214
62.9%
154
64.5%
120
57.8%
48
64.4%
645
Oppose 26.1%
42
31.5%
103
34.3%
84
32.8%
61
38.6%
32
32.1%
322
DK/No opinion 6.2%
10
3.1%
10
2.9%
7
2.7%
5
3.6%
3
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
327
100.0%
245
100.0%
186
100.0%
83

1002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Support 66.3%
516
61.3%
65
62.9%
39
47.8%
22
64.7%
642
Oppose 30.7%
239
32.1%
34
33.9%
21
47.8%
22
31.9%
316
DK/No opinion 3.0%
23
6.6%
7
3.2%
2
4.3%
2
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
106
100.0%
62
100.0%
46

992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 63.5%
306
65.1%
340
64.3%
646
Oppose 35.3%
170
29.3%
153
32.2%
323
DK/No opinion 1.2%
6
5.6%
29
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
522

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 63.0%
150
65.0%
201
62.3%
187
69.6%
96
64.4%
634
Oppose 34.9%
83
32.4%
100
32.3%
97
25.4%
35
32.0%
315
DK/No opinion 2.1%
5
2.6%
8
5.3%
16
5.1%
7
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
309
100.0%
300
100.0%
138

985



Bookmark and Share