ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INTRUDE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In investigating terrorism, do you think the federal agencies like the FBI are or are not intruding on some Americans' privacy rights?
  1) Yes, they are
  2) No, they are not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, they are 580 58.2% 58.2%
No, they are not 332 33.3% 91.5%
DK/No opinion 85 8.5% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, they are 60.6%
123
59.0%
131
56.6%
211
58.5%
114
58.3%
579
No, they are not 32.5%
66
33.8%
75
33.2%
124
33.8%
66
33.3%
331
DK/No opinion 6.9%
14
7.2%
16
10.2%
38
7.7%
15
8.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
222
100.0%
373
100.0%
195

993


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Yes, they are 56.6%
261
57.0%
126
60.0%
66
60.0%
27
65.9%
89
58.5%
569
No, they are not 34.5%
159
30.8%
68
35.5%
39
35.6%
16
31.1%
42
33.3%
324
DK/No opinion 8.9%
41
12.2%
27
4.5%
5
4.4%
2
3.0%
4
8.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
221
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
135

972


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, they are 59.6%
136
60.1%
176
59.6%
174
51.3%
81
58.4%
567
No, they are not 34.6%
79
33.8%
99
31.2%
91
34.8%
55
33.4%
324
DK/No opinion 5.7%
13
6.1%
18
9.2%
27
13.9%
22
8.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
293
100.0%
292
100.0%
158

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes, they are 43.9%
68
52.2%
165
61.0%
144
71.1%
128
70.7%
65
58.2%
570
No, they are not 38.1%
59
38.9%
123
32.6%
77
24.4%
44
26.1%
24
33.4%
327
DK/No opinion 18.1%
28
8.9%
28
6.4%
15
4.4%
8
3.3%
3
8.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
316
100.0%
236
100.0%
180
100.0%
92

979


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, they are 57.3%
439
67.0%
67
53.2%
33
66.0%
31
58.5%
570
No, they are not 33.9%
260
31.0%
31
32.3%
20
27.7%
13
33.2%
324
DK/No opinion 8.7%
67
2.0%
2
14.5%
9
6.4%
3
8.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
100
100.0%
62
100.0%
47

975


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they are 60.2%
290
56.3%
290
58.2%
580
No, they are not 32.6%
157
34.0%
175
33.3%
332
DK/No opinion 7.3%
35
9.7%
50
8.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
515

997



Bookmark and Share