ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent, or what?
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Democrat 322 32.5% 32.5% -1.1
A Republican 330 33.3% 65.7% -.09
An Independent 290 29.2% 95% .92
Other 45 4.5% 99.5% 1.94
DK/No opinion 5 .5% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Democrat 31.3%
46
31.3%
55
31.0%
67
32.3%
91
36.2%
55
32.3%
314
A Republican 30.6%
45
34.7%
61
34.3%
74
30.5%
86
37.5%
57
33.2%
323
An Independent 29.9%
44
28.4%
50
30.6%
66
31.2%
88
26.3%
40
29.6%
288
Other 6.8%
10
5.1%
9
3.7%
8
5.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.4%
43
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
152

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
A Democrat 45.6%
26
33.8%
94
30.9%
92
26.4%
55
35.8%
53
32.4%
320
A Republican 15.8%
9
28.8%
80
39.9%
119
40.4%
84
25.7%
38
33.4%
330
An Independent 31.6%
18
32.0%
89
22.5%
67
30.3%
63
35.1%
52
29.2%
289
Other 5.3%
3
5.0%
14
6.0%
18
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
4.6%
45
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
298
100.0%
208
100.0%
148

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 26.4%
140
39.5%
182
32.5%
322
A Republican 35.4%
188
30.8%
142
33.3%
330
An Independent 32.4%
172
25.6%
118
29.2%
290
Other 5.1%
27
3.9%
18
4.5%
45
DK/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
461

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
A Democrat 42.5%
85
34.7%
58
25.9%
43
26.8%
38
27.0%
43
32.0%
267
A Republican 23.5%
47
30.5%
51
38.6%
64
44.4%
63
39.6%
63
34.5%
288
An Independent 27.0%
54
28.1%
47
30.7%
51
26.8%
38
30.2%
48
28.5%
238
Other 5.5%
11
6.6%
11
4.2%
7
2.1%
3
2.5%
4
4.3%
36
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
A Democrat 28.3%
228
70.5%
43
40.0%
20
12.5%
1
37.5%
18
31.9%
310
A Republican 37.5%
302
4.9%
3
24.0%
12
25.0%
2
12.5%
6
33.4%
325
An Independent 29.8%
240
19.7%
12
32.0%
16
37.5%
3
35.4%
17
29.6%
288
Other 4.0%
32
4.9%
3
4.0%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
6
4.5%
44
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
A Democrat 34.0%
64
35.0%
79
34.0%
120
26.2%
59
32.5%
322
A Republican 29.3%
55
34.1%
77
32.9%
116
36.4%
82
33.3%
330
An Independent 30.3%
57
27.9%
63
27.5%
97
32.4%
73
29.2%
290
Other 4.8%
9
3.1%
7
5.1%
18
4.9%
11
4.5%
45
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
353
100.0%
225

992

Bookmark and Share