ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLVIEWS

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 196 19.7% 19.7% -1.41
Moderate 418 42% 61.7% -.26
Conservative 357 35.9% 97.6% .88
Don't think in those terms 19 1.9% 99.5% 2.03
DK/No opinion 5 .5% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 21.8%
32
18.8%
33
18.9%
41
21.3%
60
15.6%
24
19.5%
190
Moderate 44.2%
65
45.5%
80
36.9%
80
41.5%
117
43.5%
67
41.9%
409
Conservative 32.0%
47
34.7%
61
41.0%
89
34.0%
96
39.0%
60
36.2%
353
Don't think in those terms 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
3.2%
7
2.5%
7
1.3%
2
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Liberal 21.1%
12
16.2%
45
18.3%
55
18.8%
39
30.0%
45
19.7%
196
Moderate 40.4%
23
41.4%
115
40.0%
120
40.9%
85
50.0%
75
42.1%
418
Conservative 31.6%
18
39.6%
110
39.3%
118
39.4%
82
18.0%
27
35.8%
355
Don't think in those terms 7.0%
4
2.5%
7
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 16.4%
87
23.4%
109
19.7%
196
Moderate 40.6%
215
43.7%
203
42.0%
418
Conservative 40.0%
212
31.2%
145
35.9%
357
Don't think in those terms 2.3%
12
1.5%
7
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
465

995


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Liberal 21.0%
42
19.8%
33
21.1%
35
19.0%
27
15.7%
25
19.4%
162
Moderate 34.5%
69
46.1%
77
40.4%
67
40.1%
57
44.7%
71
40.9%
341
Conservative 40.0%
80
32.3%
54
36.7%
61
40.1%
57
37.1%
59
37.3%
311
Don't think in those terms 3.0%
6
1.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
1.9%
16
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Liberal 19.1%
154
21.3%
13
18.0%
9
25.0%
2
25.0%
12
19.5%
190
Moderate 42.2%
341
39.3%
24
44.0%
22
50.0%
4
37.5%
18
41.9%
409
Conservative 36.6%
296
34.4%
21
38.0%
19
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
36.2%
353
Don't think in those terms 1.6%
13
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Liberal 23.3%
44
17.3%
39
19.7%
70
19.1%
43
19.7%
196
Moderate 42.3%
80
41.3%
93
38.8%
138
47.6%
107
42.0%
418
Conservative 31.7%
60
38.7%
87
39.0%
139
31.6%
71
35.9%
357
Don't think in those terms 1.6%
3
2.2%
5
2.0%
7
1.8%
4
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
356
100.0%
225

995

Bookmark and Share