ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK

Education breakdown
  1) Less than High School
  2) Graduated High School
  3) Some college +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 57 5.7% 5.7% -2.7
Graduated High School 278 28% 33.7% -1.02
Some college + 658 66.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than High School 9.5%
14
1.7%
3
7.4%
16
4.3%
12
7.8%
12
5.9%
57
Graduated High School 33.3%
49
26.1%
46
25.8%
56
26.0%
73
33.3%
51
28.2%
275
Some college + 57.1%
84
72.2%
127
66.8%
145
69.8%
196
58.8%
90
65.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
57
Graduated High School 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
278
Some college + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150
66.3%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than High School 6.3%
33
5.2%
24
5.7%
57
Graduated High School 28.0%
148
28.0%
130
28.0%
278
Some college + 65.7%
347
66.9%
311
66.3%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
465

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Less than High School 15.6%
31
4.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5.3%
44
Graduated High School 42.7%
85
39.5%
66
16.9%
28
23.2%
33
13.8%
22
28.1%
234
Some college + 41.7%
83
55.7%
93
80.7%
134
76.8%
109
85.5%
136
66.6%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Less than High School 4.6%
37
10.0%
6
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
5.8%
56
Graduated High School 27.4%
221
38.3%
23
28.0%
14
12.5%
1
29.2%
14
28.1%
273
Some college + 68.0%
549
51.7%
31
60.0%
30
87.5%
7
56.3%
27
66.2%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than High School 4.3%
8
7.1%
16
7.0%
25
3.6%
8
5.7%
57
Graduated High School 27.1%
51
32.9%
74
27.6%
98
24.4%
55
28.0%
278
Some college + 68.6%
129
60.0%
135
65.4%
232
72.0%
162
66.3%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
225
100.0%
355
100.0%
225

993

Bookmark and Share