ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK

Age breakdown
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 147 15.1% 15.1% -1.63
30-39 176 18% 33.1% -.86
40-49 217 22.2% 55.3% -.09
50-64 282 28.9% 84.2% .67
65+ 154 15.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
147
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
176
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
217
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
28.9%
282
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
154
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
18-29 24.6%
14
17.8%
49
17.2%
51
12.4%
25
5.6%
8
15.1%
147
30-39 5.3%
3
16.7%
46
16.2%
48
24.3%
49
20.8%
30
18.1%
176
40-49 28.1%
16
20.4%
56
22.0%
65
25.2%
51
20.1%
29
22.3%
217
50-64 21.1%
12
26.5%
73
31.4%
93
26.2%
53
34.7%
50
28.9%
281
65+ 21.1%
12
18.5%
51
13.2%
39
11.9%
24
18.8%
27
15.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
275
100.0%
296
100.0%
202
100.0%
144

974


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 14.7%
77
15.5%
70
15.1%
147
30-39 17.7%
93
18.4%
83
18.0%
176
40-49 24.2%
127
20.0%
90
22.2%
217
50-64 28.2%
148
29.7%
134
28.9%
282
65+ 15.2%
80
16.4%
74
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
451

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
18-29 22.1%
44
19.4%
32
17.1%
28
7.9%
11
8.9%
14
15.6%
129
30-39 13.6%
27
18.8%
31
17.7%
29
27.9%
39
19.6%
31
19.0%
157
40-49 18.1%
36
24.8%
41
23.2%
38
27.1%
38
22.2%
35
22.8%
188
50-64 25.6%
51
24.2%
40
31.1%
51
29.3%
41
36.7%
58
29.2%
241
65+ 20.6%
41
12.7%
21
11.0%
18
7.9%
11
12.7%
20
13.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
158

826


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
18-29 13.3%
106
19.7%
12
36.0%
18
37.5%
3
14.6%
7
15.2%
146
30-39 17.9%
142
11.5%
7
24.0%
12
12.5%
1
27.1%
13
18.2%
175
40-49 22.1%
176
26.2%
16
22.0%
11
12.5%
1
20.8%
10
22.2%
214
50-64 30.4%
242
26.2%
16
10.0%
5
12.5%
1
25.0%
12
28.7%
276
65+ 16.2%
129
16.4%
10
8.0%
4
25.0%
2
12.5%
6
15.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

962


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
18-29 13.2%
24
15.0%
33
13.6%
48
18.9%
42
15.1%
147
30-39 14.8%
27
21.4%
47
17.9%
63
17.6%
39
18.0%
176
40-49 22.0%
40
20.9%
46
21.6%
76
24.8%
55
22.2%
217
50-64 33.5%
61
27.3%
60
29.3%
103
26.1%
58
28.9%
282
65+ 16.5%
30
15.5%
34
17.6%
62
12.6%
28
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
220
100.0%
352
100.0%
222

976

Bookmark and Share