ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? [If Yes, ask: Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? If No, ask: Are you white, black, or some other race?]
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Asian
  7) Other race
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 808 82.6% 82.6% -.36
Black 61 6.2% 88.9% .31
White Hispanic 39 4% 92.8% .98
Black Hispanic 1 .1% 92.9% 1.65
Hispanic (no race given) 10 1% 94% 2.32
Asian 8 .8% 94.8% 2.99
Other race 48 4.9% 99.7% 3.66
DK/No opinion 3 .3% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 72.6%
106
81.1%
142
82.2%
176
86.7%
242
85.4%
129
82.4%
795
Black 8.2%
12
4.0%
7
7.5%
16
5.7%
16
6.6%
10
6.3%
61
White Hispanic 8.9%
13
5.7%
10
3.7%
8
1.8%
5
2.0%
3
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 2.7%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
10
Asian 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 4.8%
7
7.4%
13
4.7%
10
4.3%
12
4.0%
6
5.0%
48
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
279
100.0%
151

965


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
White 66.1%
37
80.7%
221
80.3%
240
87.9%
181
90.8%
128
82.7%
807
Black 10.7%
6
8.4%
23
7.0%
21
2.9%
6
2.8%
4
6.1%
60
White Hispanic 8.9%
5
4.0%
11
5.0%
15
2.9%
6
1.4%
2
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 12.5%
7
5.1%
14
5.0%
15
3.4%
7
3.5%
5
4.9%
48
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
274
100.0%
299
100.0%
206
100.0%
141

976


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.0%
429
83.3%
379
82.6%
808
Black 5.5%
29
7.0%
32
6.2%
61
White Hispanic 4.2%
22
3.7%
17
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.1%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
10
Asian 1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 5.2%
27
4.6%
21
4.9%
48
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
455

978


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
White 73.7%
146
78.7%
129
84.8%
140
90.1%
127
86.1%
136
82.1%
678
Black 10.1%
20
6.7%
11
5.5%
9
1.4%
2
5.7%
9
6.2%
51
White Hispanic 4.5%
9
4.9%
8
4.8%
8
5.0%
7
2.5%
4
4.4%
36
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 1.0%
2
3.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Asian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.8%
7
Other race 9.1%
18
6.1%
10
3.6%
6
3.5%
5
1.9%
3
5.1%
42
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
164
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
158

826


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
808
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
808
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
61
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
4.9%
48
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 82.3%
153
87.4%
195
82.3%
288
78.5%
172
82.6%
808
Black 4.8%
9
5.8%
13
9.4%
33
2.7%
6
6.2%
61
White Hispanic 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
8.2%
18
4.0%
39
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic (no race given) 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.7%
6
1.0%
10
Asian 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
Other race 5.4%
10
5.4%
12
2.9%
10
7.3%
16
4.9%
48
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
223
100.0%
350
100.0%
219

978

Bookmark and Share