ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME

What was the total combined income, before taxes, for all the members of your household last year? You can stop me when I get to the right category. Was it [INTERVIEWER: read list]?
  1) Less than 20 thousand dollars
  2) 20 to 35 thousand
  3) 35 to 50 thousand
  4) 50 to 75 thousand
  5) 75 to 100 thousand
  6) More than 100 thousand
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 20 thousand dollars 86 10.3% 10.3% -1.72
20 to 35 thousand 114 13.6% 23.9% -1.1
35 to 50 thousand 167 20% 43.8% -.49
50 to 75 thousand 166 19.8% 63.7% .13
75 to 100 thousand 142 17% 80.6% .75
More than 100 thousand 159 19% 99.6% 1.37
DK/No opinion 3 .4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 11.5%
15
7.6%
12
9.5%
18
7.9%
19
19.8%
22
10.4%
86
20 to 35 thousand 22.3%
29
9.6%
15
9.5%
18
13.2%
32
17.1%
19
13.6%
113
35 to 50 thousand 24.6%
32
19.7%
31
21.7%
41
16.5%
40
18.9%
21
19.9%
165
50 to 75 thousand 21.5%
28
18.5%
29
20.1%
38
21.1%
51
16.2%
18
19.8%
164
75 to 100 thousand 8.5%
11
24.8%
39
20.1%
38
16.9%
41
9.9%
11
16.9%
140
More than 100 thousand 10.8%
14
19.7%
31
18.5%
35
24.0%
58
18.0%
20
19.1%
158
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
157
100.0%
189
100.0%
242
100.0%
111

829


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 31.9%
15
17.1%
40
8.6%
22
1.7%
3
5.0%
6
10.3%
86
20 to 35 thousand 34.0%
16
19.2%
45
14.8%
38
5.0%
9
4.2%
5
13.5%
113
35 to 50 thousand 17.0%
8
28.2%
66
23.3%
60
12.3%
22
9.2%
11
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 8.5%
4
12.0%
28
25.7%
66
25.7%
46
18.5%
22
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 0.0%
0
14.1%
33
12.8%
33
29.1%
52
20.2%
24
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 2.1%
1
9.4%
22
14.8%
38
26.3%
47
42.9%
51
19.0%
159
DK/No opinion 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
234
100.0%
257
100.0%
179
100.0%
119

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 5.4%
24
15.9%
62
10.3%
86
20 to 35 thousand 11.0%
49
16.7%
65
13.6%
114
35 to 50 thousand 19.0%
85
21.0%
82
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 22.4%
100
16.9%
66
19.8%
166
75 to 100 thousand 20.4%
91
13.1%
51
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 21.5%
96
16.2%
63
19.0%
159
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
390

837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 43.0%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
86
20 to 35 thousand 57.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
114
35 to 50 thousand 0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
19.1%
159
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 8.7%
59
22.6%
12
8.9%
4
14.3%
1
20.9%
9
10.3%
85
20 to 35 thousand 12.8%
87
15.1%
8
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
13.4%
111
35 to 50 thousand 19.0%
129
20.8%
11
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
19.7%
163
50 to 75 thousand 20.6%
140
17.0%
9
20.0%
9
14.3%
1
14.0%
6
20.0%
165
75 to 100 thousand 18.7%
127
3.8%
2
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
17.1%
141
More than 100 thousand 20.1%
136
17.0%
9
11.1%
5
71.4%
5
7.0%
3
19.1%
158
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
53
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
43

826


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 10.7%
16
7.9%
15
13.2%
40
7.7%
15
10.3%
86
20 to 35 thousand 11.3%
17
15.9%
30
15.8%
48
9.8%
19
13.6%
114
35 to 50 thousand 18.7%
28
20.1%
38
18.8%
57
22.7%
44
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 18.0%
27
20.6%
39
18.4%
56
22.7%
44
19.8%
166
75 to 100 thousand 15.3%
23
19.6%
37
16.8%
51
16.0%
31
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 25.3%
38
15.3%
29
16.8%
51
21.1%
41
19.0%
159
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
189
100.0%
304
100.0%
194

837

Bookmark and Share