ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CONTACT

May a reporter from ABC NEWS or The Washington Post call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing? [Note: not asked of whole sample.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 378 65.1% 65.1% -.73
No 203 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
53
66.7%
66
65.2%
75
70.7%
116
61.6%
61
65.7%
371
No 39.8%
35
33.3%
33
34.8%
40
29.3%
48
38.4%
38
34.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
99
100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
99

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
57.5%
96
67.5%
114
70.5%
91
73.0%
65
65.1%
378
No 55.6%
15
42.5%
71
32.5%
55
29.5%
38
27.0%
24
34.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
167
100.0%
169
100.0%
129
100.0%
89

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
213
63.0%
165
65.1%
378
No 33.2%
106
37.0%
97
34.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
262

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
70
61.8%
55
65.3%
64
73.6%
67
76.5%
65
66.0%
321
No 43.1%
53
38.2%
34
34.7%
34
26.4%
24
23.5%
20
34.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
89
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
85

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
313
66.7%
22
68.4%
13
25.0%
1
66.7%
18
65.1%
367
No 34.9%
168
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
75.0%
3
33.3%
9
34.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

564


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
66
59.7%
89
67.3%
136
67.4%
87
65.1%
378
No 34.7%
35
40.3%
60
32.7%
66
32.6%
42
34.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
149
100.0%
202
100.0%
129

581

Bookmark and Share