ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REDSTATE

Red state
  1) Red State

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Red State 520 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Red State 100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
114
100.0%
144
100.0%
84
100.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
114
100.0%
144
100.0%
84

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Red State 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
157
100.0%
108
100.0%
67
100.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
157
100.0%
108
100.0%
67

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Red State 100.0%
272
100.0%
248
100.0%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
248

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Red State 100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
64
100.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
88
100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
64

440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Red State 100.0%
433
100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Red State 0.00%
0
100.0%
113
100.0%
337
100.0%
70
100.0%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
113
100.0%
337
100.0%
70

520

Bookmark and Share