ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BLUESTAT

Blue State
  1) Blue State

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Blue State 481 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
74
100.0%
83
100.0%
103
100.0%
138
100.0%
70
100.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
83
100.0%
103
100.0%
138
100.0%
70

468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
143
100.0%
100
100.0%
83
100.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
143
100.0%
100
100.0%
83

478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
263
100.0%
218
100.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
218

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
79
100.0%
79
100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
95
100.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
79
100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
95

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
375
100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
31

467


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Blue State 100.0%
190
100.0%
113
100.0%
23
100.0%
155
100.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
113
100.0%
23
100.0%
155

481

Bookmark and Share