ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school grad
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post-graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school grad 57 5.7% 5.7% -2.41
Graduated high school or technical school 278 28% 33.7% -.84
Some college 300 30.2% 63.9% -.05
Graduated College 208 20.9% 84.9% .74
Post-graduate 150 15.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school grad 9.5%
14
1.7%
3
7.4%
16
4.3%
12
7.8%
12
5.9%
57
Graduated high school or technical school 33.3%
49
26.1%
46
25.8%
56
26.0%
73
33.3%
51
28.2%
275
Some college 34.7%
51
27.3%
48
30.0%
65
33.1%
93
25.5%
39
30.4%
296
Graduated College 17.0%
25
27.8%
49
23.5%
51
18.9%
53
15.7%
24
20.7%
202
Post-graduate 5.4%
8
17.0%
30
13.4%
29
17.8%
50
17.6%
27
14.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than high school grad 100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
57
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
278
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
300
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
15.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school grad 6.3%
33
5.2%
24
5.7%
57
Graduated high school or technical school 28.0%
148
28.0%
130
28.0%
278
Some college 25.8%
136
35.3%
164
30.2%
300
Graduated College 23.7%
125
17.8%
83
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 16.3%
86
13.8%
64
15.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
465

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Less than high school grad 15.6%
31
4.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5.3%
44
Graduated high school or technical school 42.7%
85
39.5%
66
16.9%
28
23.2%
33
13.8%
22
28.1%
234
Some college 30.2%
60
35.9%
60
39.8%
66
23.2%
33
23.9%
38
30.9%
257
Graduated College 6.0%
12
13.2%
22
27.7%
46
36.6%
52
29.6%
47
21.5%
179
Post-graduate 5.5%
11
6.6%
11
13.3%
22
16.9%
24
32.1%
51
14.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Less than high school grad 4.6%
37
10.0%
6
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
5.8%
56
Graduated high school or technical school 27.4%
221
38.3%
23
28.0%
14
12.5%
1
29.2%
14
28.1%
273
Some college 29.7%
240
35.0%
21
38.0%
19
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
30.5%
297
Graduated College 22.4%
181
10.0%
6
18.0%
9
37.5%
3
14.6%
7
21.2%
206
Post-graduate 15.9%
128
6.7%
4
4.0%
2
25.0%
2
10.4%
5
14.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than high school grad 4.3%
8
7.1%
16
7.0%
25
3.6%
8
5.7%
57
Graduated high school or technical school 27.1%
51
32.9%
74
27.6%
98
24.4%
55
28.0%
278
Some college 25.5%
48
28.4%
64
30.7%
109
35.1%
79
30.2%
300
Graduated College 22.9%
43
19.6%
44
20.3%
72
21.8%
49
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 20.2%
38
12.0%
27
14.4%
51
15.1%
34
15.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
225
100.0%
355
100.0%
225

993

Bookmark and Share