ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Record Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 535 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Female 466 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 52.4%
77
52.8%
93
58.5%
127
52.5%
148
51.9%
80
53.8%
525
Female 47.6%
70
47.2%
83
41.5%
90
47.5%
134
48.1%
74
46.2%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Male 57.9%
33
53.2%
148
45.3%
136
60.1%
125
57.3%
86
53.2%
528
Female 42.1%
24
46.8%
130
54.7%
164
39.9%
83
42.7%
64
46.8%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
535
0.0%
0
53.4%
535
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
46.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Male 36.5%
73
50.9%
85
60.2%
100
64.1%
91
60.4%
96
53.4%
445
Female 63.5%
127
49.1%
82
39.8%
66
35.9%
51
39.6%
63
46.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Male 53.1%
429
47.5%
29
58.0%
29
75.0%
6
56.3%
27
53.3%
520
Female 46.9%
379
52.5%
32
42.0%
21
25.0%
2
43.8%
21
46.7%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Male 55.3%
105
49.6%
112
52.5%
189
57.3%
129
53.4%
535
Female 44.7%
85
50.4%
114
47.5%
171
42.7%
96
46.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share