ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME

What was the total combined income, before taxes, for all the members of your household last year? You can stop me when I get to the right category. Was it [INTERVIEWER: read list]? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 35 thousand dollars
  3) 35 to 50 thousand
  4) 50 to 75 thousand
  5) 75 to 100 thousand
  6) More than 100 thousand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 35 thousand dollars 200 24% 24% -1.48
35 to 50 thousand 167 20% 44% -.36
50 to 75 thousand 166 19.9% 63.9% .21
75 to 100 thousand 142 17% 80.9% .77
More than 100 thousand 159 19.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 34.1%
44
17.2%
27
19.1%
36
21.2%
51
36.9%
41
24.1%
199
35 to 50 thousand 24.8%
32
19.7%
31
21.8%
41
16.6%
40
18.9%
21
20.0%
165
50 to 75 thousand 21.7%
28
18.5%
29
20.2%
38
21.2%
51
16.2%
18
19.9%
164
75 to 100 thousand 8.5%
11
24.8%
39
20.2%
38
17.0%
41
9.9%
11
16.9%
140
More than 100 thousand 10.9%
14
19.7%
31
18.6%
35
24.1%
58
18.0%
20
19.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
157
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
111

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 70.5%
31
36.3%
85
23.3%
60
6.7%
12
9.2%
11
23.9%
199
35 to 50 thousand 18.2%
8
28.2%
66
23.3%
60
12.3%
22
9.2%
11
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 9.1%
4
12.0%
28
25.7%
66
25.7%
46
18.5%
22
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 0.0%
0
14.1%
33
12.8%
33
29.1%
52
20.2%
24
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 2.3%
1
9.4%
22
14.8%
38
26.3%
47
42.9%
51
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
234
100.0%
257
100.0%
179
100.0%
119

833


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 16.4%
73
32.6%
127
24.0%
200
35 to 50 thousand 19.1%
85
21.1%
82
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 22.5%
100
17.0%
66
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 20.4%
91
13.1%
51
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 21.6%
96
16.2%
63
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
389

834


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 100.0%
200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
200
35 to 50 thousand 0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 21.5%
146
39.2%
20
24.4%
11
14.3%
1
42.9%
18
23.8%
196
35 to 50 thousand 19.0%
129
21.6%
11
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
19.8%
163
50 to 75 thousand 20.6%
140
17.6%
9
20.0%
9
14.3%
1
14.3%
6
20.0%
165
75 to 100 thousand 18.7%
127
3.9%
2
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
17.1%
141
More than 100 thousand 20.1%
136
17.6%
9
11.1%
5
71.4%
5
7.1%
3
19.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
42

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than 35 thousand dollars 22.1%
33
23.9%
45
29.0%
88
17.5%
34
24.0%
200
35 to 50 thousand 18.8%
28
20.2%
38
18.8%
57
22.7%
44
20.0%
167
50 to 75 thousand 18.1%
27
20.7%
39
18.5%
56
22.7%
44
19.9%
166
75 to 100 thousand 15.4%
23
19.7%
37
16.8%
51
16.0%
31
17.0%
142
More than 100 thousand 25.5%
38
15.4%
29
16.8%
51
21.1%
41
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
188
100.0%
303
100.0%
194

834

Bookmark and Share