ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? [If Yes, ask: Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? If No, ask: Are you white, black, or some other race?] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  6) Asian
  7) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 808 82.9% 82.9% -.36
Black 61 6.3% 89.1% .35
Hispanic 50 5.1% 94.3% 1.06
Asian 8 .8% 95.1% 3.18
Other race 48 4.9% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 72.6%
106
81.1%
142
82.2%
176
87.7%
242
85.4%
129
82.6%
795
Black 8.2%
12
4.0%
7
7.5%
16
5.8%
16
6.6%
10
6.3%
61
Hispanic 12.3%
18
6.9%
12
5.1%
11
1.8%
5
2.6%
4
5.2%
50
Asian 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 4.8%
7
7.4%
13
4.7%
10
4.3%
12
4.0%
6
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
276
100.0%
151

962


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
White 66.1%
37
81.0%
221
80.8%
240
87.9%
181
90.8%
128
82.9%
807
Black 10.7%
6
8.4%
23
7.1%
21
2.9%
6
2.8%
4
6.2%
60
Hispanic 10.7%
6
5.1%
14
6.4%
19
4.4%
9
1.4%
2
5.1%
50
Asian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 12.5%
7
5.1%
14
5.1%
15
3.4%
7
3.5%
5
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
273
100.0%
297
100.0%
206
100.0%
141

973


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.5%
429
83.3%
379
82.9%
808
Black 5.6%
29
7.0%
32
6.3%
61
Hispanic 5.6%
29
4.6%
21
5.1%
50
Asian 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
8
Other race 5.2%
27
4.6%
21
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
455

975


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
White 74.5%
146
79.1%
129
84.8%
140
90.1%
127
86.1%
136
82.4%
678
Black 10.2%
20
6.7%
11
5.5%
9
1.4%
2
5.7%
9
6.2%
51
Hispanic 5.6%
11
8.0%
13
5.5%
9
5.0%
7
3.2%
5
5.5%
45
Asian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.9%
7
Other race 9.2%
18
6.1%
10
3.6%
6
3.5%
5
1.9%
3
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
163
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
158

823


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
808
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
808
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
61
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
50
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 82.7%
153
87.8%
195
82.5%
288
78.5%
172
82.9%
808
Black 4.9%
9
5.9%
13
9.5%
33
2.7%
6
6.3%
61
Hispanic 4.9%
9
0.5%
1
4.6%
16
11.0%
24
5.1%
50
Asian 2.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
Other race 5.4%
10
5.4%
12
2.9%
10
7.3%
16
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
222
100.0%
349
100.0%
219

975

Bookmark and Share