ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REGION

Census Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast (Census Division 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 190 19% 19% -1.57
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 226 22.6% 41.6% -.6
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 360 36% 77.5% .37
West (Census Division 8,9) 225 22.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 16.3%
24
15.3%
27
18.4%
40
21.6%
61
19.5%
30
18.6%
182
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.4%
33
26.7%
47
21.2%
46
21.3%
60
22.1%
34
22.5%
220
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 32.7%
48
35.8%
63
35.0%
76
36.5%
103
40.3%
62
36.1%
352
West (Census Division 8,9) 28.6%
42
22.2%
39
25.3%
55
20.6%
58
18.2%
28
22.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 14.0%
8
18.3%
51
16.0%
48
20.7%
43
25.3%
38
18.9%
188
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 28.1%
16
26.6%
74
21.3%
64
21.2%
44
18.0%
27
22.7%
225
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 43.9%
25
35.3%
98
36.3%
109
34.6%
72
34.0%
51
35.8%
355
West (Census Division 8,9) 14.0%
8
19.8%
55
26.3%
79
23.6%
49
22.7%
34
22.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 19.6%
105
18.2%
85
19.0%
190
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 20.9%
112
24.5%
114
22.6%
226
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 35.3%
189
36.7%
171
36.0%
360
West (Census Division 8,9) 24.1%
129
20.6%
96
22.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 16.5%
33
16.8%
28
16.3%
27
16.2%
23
23.9%
38
17.9%
149
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.5%
45
22.8%
38
23.5%
39
26.1%
37
18.2%
29
22.5%
188
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 44.0%
88
34.1%
57
33.7%
56
35.9%
51
32.1%
51
36.3%
303
West (Census Division 8,9) 17.0%
34
26.3%
44
26.5%
44
21.8%
31
25.8%
41
23.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 18.9%
153
14.8%
9
18.0%
9
50.0%
4
20.8%
10
19.0%
185
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 24.1%
195
21.3%
13
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
12
22.8%
222
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 35.6%
288
54.1%
33
32.0%
16
25.0%
2
20.8%
10
35.8%
349
West (Census Division 8,9) 21.3%
172
9.8%
6
48.0%
24
12.5%
1
33.3%
16
22.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
190
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
226
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
226
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
36.0%
360
West (Census Division 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
22.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share