ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


URBAN

Urban, Suburban, Rural
  1) U
  2) S
  3) R

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U 347 34.7% 34.7% -1.18
S 459 45.9% 80.5% .21
R 195 19.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
U 38.8%
57
39.2%
69
32.3%
70
30.9%
87
35.1%
54
34.5%
337
S 40.1%
59
44.9%
79
47.5%
103
46.8%
132
46.8%
72
45.6%
445
R 21.1%
31
15.9%
28
20.3%
44
22.3%
63
18.2%
28
19.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
U 29.8%
17
31.3%
87
31.0%
93
40.4%
84
42.0%
63
34.6%
344
S 31.6%
18
45.7%
127
46.7%
140
49.5%
103
45.3%
68
45.9%
456
R 38.6%
22
23.0%
64
22.3%
67
10.1%
21
12.7%
19
19.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
U 36.1%
193
33.0%
154
34.7%
347
S 46.0%
246
45.7%
213
45.9%
459
R 17.9%
96
21.2%
99
19.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
U 33.0%
66
34.1%
57
34.3%
57
35.9%
51
36.5%
58
34.7%
289
S 32.5%
65
41.3%
69
50.6%
84
45.8%
65
54.7%
87
44.4%
370
R 34.5%
69
24.6%
41
15.1%
25
18.3%
26
8.8%
14
21.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
U 31.2%
252
60.7%
37
44.0%
22
62.5%
5
41.7%
20
34.5%
336
S 47.3%
382
27.9%
17
46.0%
23
37.5%
3
45.8%
22
45.8%
447
R 21.5%
174
11.5%
7
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
19.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
U 26.3%
50
33.6%
76
33.3%
120
44.9%
101
34.7%
347
S 57.4%
109
44.2%
100
41.9%
151
44.0%
99
45.9%
459
R 16.3%
31
22.1%
50
24.7%
89
11.1%
25
19.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share