ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PHONETYP

Phone Type
  0) Unlisted
  1) Listed
  2) Business
  3) Protected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unlisted 286 28.6% 28.6% -1.16
Listed 348 34.8% 63.3% -.34
Business 37 3.7% 67% .49
Protected 330 33% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Unlisted 32.7%
48
35.2%
62
26.7%
58
30.1%
85
18.8%
29
28.9%
282
Listed 30.6%
45
30.7%
54
33.2%
72
34.8%
98
41.6%
64
34.1%
333
Business 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
5.1%
11
4.3%
12
3.9%
6
3.8%
37
Protected 34.0%
50
31.8%
56
35.0%
76
30.9%
87
35.7%
55
33.2%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Unlisted 28.1%
16
24.8%
69
28.7%
86
33.2%
69
29.3%
44
28.6%
284
Listed 36.8%
21
38.5%
107
35.3%
106
31.3%
65
30.7%
46
34.7%
345
Business 1.8%
1
2.5%
7
4.3%
13
4.3%
9
4.7%
7
3.7%
37
Protected 33.3%
19
34.2%
95
31.7%
95
31.3%
65
35.3%
53
32.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unlisted 26.7%
143
30.7%
143
28.6%
286
Listed 35.9%
192
33.5%
156
34.8%
348
Business 4.3%
23
3.0%
14
3.7%
37
Protected 33.1%
177
32.8%
153
33.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Unlisted 29.0%
58
32.3%
54
22.3%
37
26.1%
37
35.8%
57
29.1%
243
Listed 35.5%
71
27.5%
46
42.8%
71
31.7%
45
30.8%
49
33.8%
282
Business 2.0%
4
3.6%
6
5.4%
9
4.2%
6
5.0%
8
4.0%
33
Protected 33.5%
67
36.5%
61
29.5%
49
38.0%
54
28.3%
45
33.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Unlisted 27.8%
225
32.8%
20
42.0%
21
12.5%
1
27.1%
13
28.7%
280
Listed 36.0%
291
36.1%
22
16.0%
8
37.5%
3
27.1%
13
34.6%
337
Business 3.7%
30
4.9%
3
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
3.7%
36
Protected 32.4%
262
26.2%
16
40.0%
20
37.5%
3
43.8%
21
33.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Unlisted 23.7%
45
26.1%
59
30.0%
108
32.9%
74
28.6%
286
Listed 43.7%
83
37.2%
84
35.6%
128
23.6%
53
34.8%
348
Business 4.2%
8
2.7%
6
4.4%
16
3.1%
7
3.7%
37
Protected 28.4%
54
34.1%
77
30.0%
108
40.4%
91
33.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share