ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


QSEX

Gender asked for at intro
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 732 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Female 269 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 72.1%
106
71.0%
125
71.0%
154
72.7%
205
79.9%
123
73.1%
713
Female 27.9%
41
29.0%
51
29.0%
63
27.3%
77
20.1%
31
26.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Male 77.2%
44
72.3%
201
71.7%
215
76.9%
160
70.7%
106
73.1%
726
Female 22.8%
13
27.7%
77
28.3%
85
23.1%
48
29.3%
44
26.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 89.0%
476
54.9%
256
73.1%
732
Female 11.0%
59
45.1%
210
26.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Male 73.0%
146
70.7%
118
75.3%
125
72.5%
103
75.5%
120
73.4%
612
Female 27.0%
54
29.3%
49
24.7%
41
27.5%
39
24.5%
39
26.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Male 71.7%
579
73.8%
45
84.0%
42
87.5%
7
83.3%
40
73.1%
713
Female 28.3%
229
26.2%
16
16.0%
8
12.5%
1
16.7%
8
26.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Male 73.2%
139
71.2%
161
73.3%
264
74.7%
168
73.1%
732
Female 26.8%
51
28.8%
65
26.7%
96
25.3%
57
26.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share