ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHAPP

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president? [INTERVIEWER: If approve: Do you approve strongly or somewhat? If disapprove: Do you disapprove strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Approve Strongly
  2) Approve Somewhat
  3) Disapprove Somewhat
  4) Disapprove Strongly
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve Strongly 337 33.8% 33.8% -1.06
Approve Somewhat 189 19% 52.8% -.39
Disapprove Somewhat 99 9.9% 62.7% .27
Disapprove Strongly 350 35.1% 97.8% .93
DK/No opinion 22 2.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve Strongly 26.5%
39
33.1%
58
34.7%
75
37.0%
104
35.1%
54
33.9%
330
Approve Somewhat 27.2%
40
21.7%
38
20.4%
44
17.1%
48
10.4%
16
19.1%
186
Disapprove Somewhat 11.6%
17
11.4%
20
9.3%
20
8.5%
24
10.4%
16
10.0%
97
Disapprove Strongly 32.7%
48
30.3%
53
35.2%
76
33.8%
95
43.5%
67
34.8%
339
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
3.4%
6
0.5%
1
3.6%
10
0.6%
1
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
175
100.0%
216
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve Strongly 24.6%
14
30.8%
85
38.1%
114
38.6%
80
27.3%
41
33.8%
334
Approve Somewhat 15.8%
9
19.9%
55
23.4%
70
17.4%
36
12.7%
19
19.1%
189
Disapprove Somewhat 5.3%
3
15.2%
42
8.4%
25
10.1%
21
4.7%
7
9.9%
98
Disapprove Strongly 49.1%
28
31.5%
87
26.8%
80
33.8%
70
54.0%
81
35.0%
346
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
2.5%
7
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
299
100.0%
207
100.0%
150

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve Strongly 37.3%
199
29.8%
138
33.8%
337
Approve Somewhat 18.5%
99
19.4%
90
19.0%
189
Disapprove Somewhat 8.4%
45
11.7%
54
9.9%
99
Disapprove Strongly 33.5%
179
36.9%
171
35.1%
350
DK/No opinion 2.2%
12
2.2%
10
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
463

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve Strongly 23.5%
47
28.9%
48
40.9%
67
47.2%
67
34.8%
55
34.2%
284
Approve Somewhat 23.0%
46
26.5%
44
18.3%
30
15.5%
22
14.6%
23
19.9%
165
Disapprove Somewhat 12.5%
25
12.0%
20
8.5%
14
7.0%
10
8.9%
14
10.0%
83
Disapprove Strongly 37.5%
75
30.7%
51
30.5%
50
30.3%
43
39.2%
62
33.9%
281
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
158

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve Strongly 37.3%
300
1.6%
1
24.0%
12
12.5%
1
31.3%
15
33.9%
329
Approve Somewhat 18.9%
152
16.4%
10
28.0%
14
37.5%
3
16.7%
8
19.3%
187
Disapprove Somewhat 9.6%
77
16.4%
10
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
10.1%
98
Disapprove Strongly 32.1%
258
63.9%
39
36.0%
18
37.5%
3
35.4%
17
34.5%
335
DK/No opinion 2.1%
17
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
4.2%
2
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve Strongly 25.5%
48
33.6%
76
36.8%
132
36.2%
81
33.8%
337
Approve Somewhat 17.6%
33
21.7%
49
18.7%
67
17.9%
40
19.0%
189
Disapprove Somewhat 11.7%
22
9.7%
22
10.3%
37
8.0%
18
9.9%
99
Disapprove Strongly 43.1%
81
32.3%
73
32.3%
116
35.7%
80
35.1%
350
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
2.7%
6
1.9%
7
2.2%
5
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
224

997

Bookmark and Share