ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHSOC

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling Social Security?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 371 37.1% 37.1% -.62
Disapprove 544 54.5% 91.6% -.07
DK/No opinion 84 8.4% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 36.7%
54
42.3%
74
38.9%
84
36.9%
104
31.8%
49
37.5%
365
Disapprove 51.7%
76
49.7%
87
51.9%
112
55.3%
156
61.7%
95
54.0%
526
DK/No opinion 11.6%
17
8.0%
14
9.3%
20
7.8%
22
6.5%
10
8.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
175
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

974


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 28.1%
16
34.1%
94
40.0%
120
43.3%
90
32.0%
48
37.1%
368
Disapprove 63.2%
36
57.6%
159
49.0%
147
48.6%
101
64.0%
96
54.4%
539
DK/No opinion 8.8%
5
8.3%
23
11.0%
33
8.2%
17
4.0%
6
8.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 41.5%
221
32.2%
150
37.1%
371
Disapprove 51.0%
272
58.4%
272
54.5%
544
DK/No opinion 7.5%
40
9.4%
44
8.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
466

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve 29.5%
59
32.3%
54
41.6%
69
47.2%
67
42.8%
68
38.0%
317
Disapprove 61.5%
123
58.7%
98
48.8%
81
45.8%
65
49.7%
79
53.5%
446
DK/No opinion 9.0%
18
9.0%
15
9.6%
16
7.0%
10
7.5%
12
8.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 40.4%
326
8.2%
5
30.0%
15
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
37.3%
363
Disapprove 51.0%
411
90.2%
55
58.0%
29
50.0%
4
56.3%
27
54.1%
526
DK/No opinion 8.6%
69
1.6%
1
12.0%
6
25.0%
2
12.5%
6
8.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 28.4%
54
40.7%
92
40.0%
144
36.3%
81
37.1%
371
Disapprove 63.2%
120
52.7%
119
51.1%
184
54.3%
121
54.5%
544
DK/No opinion 8.4%
16
6.6%
15
8.9%
32
9.4%
21
8.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
223

999

Bookmark and Share