ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHIRAQ

How about the way Bush is handling the situation in Iraq? [Note: half of the sample was asked BUSHIRAQ and BUSHECON; the other half was asked BUSHTERR and BUSHHLTH.]
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 217 43.4% 43.4% -.63
Disapprove 270 54% 97.4% .24
DK/No opinion 13 2.6% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 39.1%
27
42.0%
34
49.0%
49
44.5%
69
41.5%
34
43.7%
213
Disapprove 58.0%
40
54.3%
44
50.0%
50
52.9%
82
54.9%
45
53.6%
261
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
3.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
4
3.7%
3
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
81
100.0%
100
100.0%
155
100.0%
82

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 24.0%
6
38.1%
56
51.0%
79
50.5%
49
38.0%
27
43.8%
217
Disapprove 64.0%
16
60.5%
89
45.2%
70
48.5%
47
60.6%
43
53.5%
265
DK/No opinion 12.0%
3
1.4%
2
3.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
147
100.0%
155
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 49.1%
135
36.4%
82
43.4%
217
Disapprove 48.0%
132
61.3%
138
54.0%
270
DK/No opinion 2.9%
8
2.2%
5
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
225

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve 29.8%
28
44.4%
36
53.5%
46
59.4%
41
36.9%
31
44.0%
182
Disapprove 67.0%
63
48.1%
39
45.3%
39
40.6%
28
61.9%
52
53.4%
221
DK/No opinion 3.2%
3
7.4%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 47.2%
191
6.1%
2
47.4%
9
60.0%
3
32.0%
8
43.7%
213
Disapprove 50.1%
203
93.9%
31
52.6%
10
20.0%
1
64.0%
16
53.6%
261
DK/No opinion 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
1
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
25

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 42.1%
45
39.5%
45
42.3%
71
50.5%
56
43.4%
217
Disapprove 55.1%
59
58.8%
67
55.4%
93
45.9%
51
54.0%
270
DK/No opinion 2.8%
3
1.8%
2
2.4%
4
3.6%
4
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
168
100.0%
111

500

Bookmark and Share