ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHECON

How about the way Bush is handling the economy? [Note: half of the sample was asked BUSHIRAQ and BUSHECON; the other half was asked BUSHTERR and BUSHHLTH.]
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 228 45.6% 45.6% -.61
Disapprove 259 51.8% 97.4% .26
DK/No opinion 13 2.6% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 47.8%
33
44.4%
36
49.0%
49
45.2%
70
43.9%
36
46.0%
224
Disapprove 50.7%
35
51.9%
42
49.0%
49
52.3%
81
52.4%
43
51.3%
250
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
3.7%
3
2.0%
2
2.6%
4
3.7%
3
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
81
100.0%
100
100.0%
155
100.0%
82

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 28.0%
7
40.8%
60
52.9%
82
50.5%
49
39.4%
28
45.7%
226
Disapprove 72.0%
18
56.5%
83
44.5%
69
45.4%
44
59.2%
42
51.7%
256
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
147
100.0%
155
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 48.7%
134
41.8%
94
45.6%
228
Disapprove 49.1%
135
55.1%
124
51.8%
259
DK/No opinion 2.2%
6
3.1%
7
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
225

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve 39.4%
37
40.7%
33
52.3%
45
66.7%
46
40.5%
34
47.1%
195
Disapprove 56.4%
53
56.8%
46
45.3%
39
33.3%
23
56.0%
47
50.2%
208
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
2.5%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 49.9%
202
3.0%
1
52.6%
10
40.0%
2
32.0%
8
45.8%
223
Disapprove 46.9%
190
97.0%
32
47.4%
9
60.0%
3
68.0%
17
51.5%
251
DK/No opinion 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
25

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 44.9%
48
41.2%
47
47.6%
80
47.7%
53
45.6%
228
Disapprove 51.4%
55
56.1%
64
50.6%
85
49.5%
55
51.8%
259
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
2.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
168
100.0%
111

500

Bookmark and Share