ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHTERR

How about the way Bush is handling the US campaign against terrorism? [Note: half of the sample was asked BUSHIRAQ and BUSHECON; the other half was asked BUSHTERR and BUSHHLTH.]
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 298 59.6% 59.6% -.48
Disapprove 188 37.6% 97.2% .36
DK/No opinion 14 2.8% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 60.3%
47
58.9%
56
63.2%
74
59.5%
75
55.6%
40
59.8%
292
Disapprove 35.9%
28
37.9%
36
35.0%
41
38.1%
48
43.1%
31
37.7%
184
DK/No opinion 3.8%
3
3.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
126
100.0%
72

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 59.4%
19
62.6%
82
63.9%
92
64.0%
71
39.2%
31
59.4%
295
Disapprove 37.5%
12
34.4%
45
31.9%
46
36.0%
40
57.0%
45
37.8%
188
DK/No opinion 3.1%
1
3.1%
4
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
79

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 64.1%
166
54.8%
132
59.6%
298
Disapprove 33.6%
87
41.9%
101
37.6%
188
DK/No opinion 2.3%
6
3.3%
8
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
241

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve 58.1%
61
57.0%
49
63.8%
51
60.3%
44
64.0%
48
60.4%
253
Disapprove 40.0%
42
39.5%
34
33.8%
27
39.7%
29
30.7%
23
37.0%
155
DK/No opinion 1.9%
2
3.5%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
73
100.0%
75

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 60.4%
243
50.0%
14
64.5%
20
33.3%
1
60.9%
14
60.0%
292
Disapprove 36.8%
148
50.0%
14
35.5%
11
66.7%
2
30.4%
7
37.4%
182
DK/No opinion 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 49.4%
41
64.3%
72
63.5%
122
55.8%
63
59.6%
298
Disapprove 48.2%
40
33.0%
37
34.9%
67
38.9%
44
37.6%
188
DK/No opinion 2.4%
2
2.7%
3
1.6%
3
5.3%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
112
100.0%
192
100.0%
113

500

Bookmark and Share