ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHHLTH

How about the way Bush is handling health care? [Note: half of the sample was asked BUSHIRAQ and BUSHECON; the other half was asked BUSHTERR and BUSHHLTH.]
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 219 44.2% 44.2% -.57
Disapprove 237 47.8% 91.9% -.02
DK/No opinion 40 8.1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 48.1%
37
48.4%
46
39.3%
46
46.4%
58
39.4%
28
44.3%
215
Disapprove 44.2%
34
41.1%
39
52.1%
61
47.2%
59
52.1%
37
47.4%
230
DK/No opinion 7.8%
6
10.5%
10
8.5%
10
6.4%
8
8.5%
6
8.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
125
100.0%
71

485


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 46.9%
15
46.2%
60
43.4%
62
50.5%
55
31.6%
25
44.0%
217
Disapprove 43.8%
14
45.4%
59
48.3%
69
43.1%
47
59.5%
47
47.9%
236
DK/No opinion 9.4%
3
8.5%
11
8.4%
12
6.4%
7
8.9%
7
8.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
130
100.0%
143
100.0%
109
100.0%
79

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 49.2%
127
38.7%
92
44.2%
219
Disapprove 43.0%
111
52.9%
126
47.8%
237
DK/No opinion 7.8%
20
8.4%
20
8.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
238

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve 44.2%
46
46.5%
40
45.6%
36
43.8%
32
50.7%
38
46.0%
192
Disapprove 49.0%
51
47.7%
41
44.3%
35
50.7%
37
38.7%
29
46.3%
193
DK/No opinion 6.7%
7
5.8%
5
10.1%
8
5.5%
4
10.7%
8
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
79
100.0%
73
100.0%
75

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve 44.6%
178
28.6%
8
45.2%
14
50.0%
1
52.2%
12
44.1%
213
Disapprove 46.4%
185
67.9%
19
51.6%
16
50.0%
1
39.1%
9
47.6%
230
DK/No opinion 9.0%
36
3.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
8.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
23

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve 32.9%
27
40.9%
45
49.7%
95
46.0%
52
44.2%
219
Disapprove 58.5%
48
50.0%
55
43.5%
83
45.1%
51
47.8%
237
DK/No opinion 8.5%
7
9.1%
10
6.8%
13
8.8%
10
8.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
191
100.0%
113

496

Bookmark and Share