ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRIORITY

Which of these should be the highest priority for Bush and Congress this year: The U.S. campaign against terrorism, the war in Iraq, the economy and jobs, health care, Social Security or something else?
  1) The U.S. campaign against terrorism
  2) The war in Iraq
  3) The economy and jobs
  4) Health care
  5) Social Security
  6) Something else
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 169 17% 17% -1.32
The war in Iraq 232 23.3% 40.2% -.67
The economy and jobs 264 26.5% 66.7% -.02
Health care 167 16.8% 83.5% .63
Social Security 98 9.8% 93.3% 1.28
Something else 49 4.9% 98.2% 1.93
DK/No opinion 18 1.8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 16.4%
24
17.0%
30
16.2%
35
17.9%
50
16.9%
26
17.0%
165
The war in Iraq 28.1%
41
23.3%
41
21.8%
47
21.8%
61
22.1%
34
23.0%
224
The economy and jobs 30.1%
44
29.0%
51
26.9%
58
27.1%
76
20.8%
32
26.9%
261
Health care 10.3%
15
14.2%
25
18.1%
39
17.9%
50
20.1%
31
16.5%
160
Social Security 11.6%
17
6.3%
11
11.1%
24
8.9%
25
11.7%
18
9.8%
95
Something else 3.4%
5
8.5%
15
4.2%
9
4.3%
12
5.2%
8
5.0%
49
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.9%
4
2.1%
6
3.2%
5
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
280
100.0%
154

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 15.8%
9
15.6%
43
17.3%
52
19.7%
41
14.1%
21
16.8%
166
The war in Iraq 19.3%
11
24.6%
68
24.7%
74
23.1%
48
20.1%
30
23.3%
231
The economy and jobs 22.8%
13
27.9%
77
26.0%
78
24.5%
51
28.9%
43
26.5%
262
Health care 15.8%
9
13.8%
38
17.3%
52
15.9%
33
22.8%
34
16.8%
166
Social Security 14.0%
8
13.0%
36
7.3%
22
9.6%
20
8.1%
12
9.9%
98
Something else 10.5%
6
2.9%
8
5.0%
15
5.8%
12
5.4%
8
4.9%
49
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
2.2%
6
2.3%
7
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 17.6%
94
16.2%
75
17.0%
169
The war in Iraq 21.4%
114
25.4%
118
23.3%
232
The economy and jobs 27.4%
146
25.4%
118
26.5%
264
Health care 15.8%
84
17.9%
83
16.8%
167
Social Security 11.6%
62
7.8%
36
9.8%
98
Something else 5.1%
27
4.7%
22
4.9%
49
DK/No opinion 1.1%
6
2.6%
12
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
464

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 13.0%
26
12.7%
21
21.2%
35
22.7%
32
16.4%
26
16.8%
140
The war in Iraq 23.0%
46
25.9%
43
19.4%
32
28.4%
40
23.9%
38
23.9%
199
The economy and jobs 28.0%
56
27.1%
45
23.6%
39
23.4%
33
32.7%
52
27.1%
225
Health care 18.5%
37
18.1%
30
19.4%
32
12.1%
17
15.1%
24
16.8%
140
Social Security 10.5%
21
9.6%
16
11.5%
19
5.7%
8
8.8%
14
9.4%
78
Something else 3.5%
7
6.0%
10
3.6%
6
6.4%
9
2.5%
4
4.3%
36
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
159

831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 18.2%
147
6.8%
4
18.0%
9
12.5%
1
6.3%
3
16.9%
164
The war in Iraq 23.6%
190
22.0%
13
24.0%
12
25.0%
2
20.8%
10
23.4%
227
The economy and jobs 25.2%
203
39.0%
23
24.0%
12
62.5%
5
35.4%
17
26.8%
260
Health care 17.2%
139
20.3%
12
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
16.8%
163
Social Security 9.3%
75
11.9%
7
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
9.6%
93
Something else 4.3%
35
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
4.8%
47
DK/No opinion 2.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
59
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
The U.S. campaign against terrorism 17.5%
33
12.8%
29
17.6%
63
19.6%
44
17.0%
169
The war in Iraq 26.5%
50
21.7%
49
22.6%
81
23.2%
52
23.3%
232
The economy and jobs 25.4%
48
26.5%
60
26.8%
96
26.8%
60
26.5%
264
Health care 19.0%
36
21.2%
48
15.6%
56
12.1%
27
16.8%
167
Social Security 7.9%
15
11.1%
25
9.8%
35
10.3%
23
9.8%
98
Something else 2.1%
4
5.3%
12
5.0%
18
6.7%
15
4.9%
49
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
1.3%
3
2.5%
9
1.3%
3
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
226
100.0%
358
100.0%
224

997

Bookmark and Share