ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSCRISIS

If changes are not made, do you think the Social Security system is heading for a crisis down the road, or not?
  1) Headed for crisis
  2) Not headed for crisis
  3) Already in crisis
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Headed for crisis 700 70% 70% -.4
Not headed for crisis 235 23.5% 93.5% .22
Already in crisis 10 1% 94.5% .85
DK/No opinion 55 5.5% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Headed for crisis 78.2%
115
75.6%
133
73.3%
159
69.1%
195
54.9%
84
70.4%
686
Not headed for crisis 16.3%
24
16.5%
29
20.7%
45
23.8%
67
39.2%
60
23.1%
225
Already in crisis 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
10
DK/No opinion 5.4%
8
6.8%
12
4.6%
10
5.7%
16
5.2%
8
5.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
153

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Headed for crisis 70.2%
40
67.9%
188
74.3%
223
73.1%
152
60.0%
90
69.9%
693
Not headed for crisis 24.6%
14
24.9%
69
18.7%
56
22.6%
47
32.0%
48
23.6%
234
Already in crisis 1.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
10
DK/No opinion 3.5%
2
6.1%
17
6.0%
18
4.3%
9
6.0%
9
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
277
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Headed for crisis 72.5%
387
67.2%
313
70.0%
700
Not headed for crisis 21.9%
117
25.3%
118
23.5%
235
Already in crisis 1.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
10
DK/No opinion 4.3%
23
6.9%
32
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Headed for crisis 70.0%
140
71.9%
120
69.9%
116
72.5%
103
70.4%
112
70.9%
591
Not headed for crisis 23.5%
47
20.4%
34
22.3%
37
21.1%
30
23.3%
37
22.2%
185
Already in crisis 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
DK/No opinion 5.5%
11
6.6%
11
6.6%
11
6.3%
9
5.0%
8
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Headed for crisis 69.5%
561
73.8%
45
80.0%
40
62.5%
5
66.7%
32
70.1%
683
Not headed for crisis 24.2%
195
19.7%
12
14.0%
7
37.5%
3
25.0%
12
23.5%
229
Already in crisis 0.9%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
DK/No opinion 5.5%
44
3.3%
2
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Headed for crisis 64.6%
122
69.5%
157
71.4%
257
72.9%
164
70.0%
700
Not headed for crisis 27.5%
52
23.9%
54
22.8%
82
20.9%
47
23.5%
235
Already in crisis 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
10
DK/No opinion 6.3%
12
5.8%
13
5.3%
19
4.9%
11
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share