ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSCHANGE

[IF SSCRISIS=1,3] Do you think Social Security needs major changes, or minor changes? [INTERVIEWER: if SSCRISIS=1, then ask: To avoid a crisis, do you think Social Security needs major changes, or minor changes?]
  1) Major changes
  2) Minor changes
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major changes 470 66.2% 66.2% -.42
Minor changes 220 31% 97.2% .41
DK/No opinion 20 2.8% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major changes 67.8%
78
75.6%
102
74.1%
120
59.3%
118
50.6%
43
66.2%
461
Minor changes 31.3%
36
22.2%
30
24.1%
39
36.2%
72
44.7%
38
30.9%
215
DK/No opinion 0.9%
1
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
4.5%
9
4.7%
4
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
135
100.0%
162
100.0%
199
100.0%
85

696


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Major changes 65.9%
27
64.9%
124
65.0%
147
67.8%
103
69.9%
65
66.3%
466
Minor changes 31.7%
13
31.9%
61
31.0%
70
30.3%
46
30.1%
28
31.0%
218
DK/No opinion 2.4%
1
3.1%
6
4.0%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
191
100.0%
226
100.0%
152
100.0%
93

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Major changes 66.8%
263
65.5%
207
66.2%
470
Minor changes 31.2%
123
30.7%
97
31.0%
220
DK/No opinion 2.0%
8
3.8%
12
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
316

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Major changes 66.2%
94
64.8%
79
72.9%
86
68.0%
70
64.9%
74
67.3%
403
Minor changes 31.0%
44
32.0%
39
26.3%
31
30.1%
31
29.8%
34
29.9%
179
DK/No opinion 2.8%
4
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
5.3%
6
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
122
100.0%
118
100.0%
103
100.0%
114

599


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Major changes 67.4%
383
55.3%
26
70.0%
28
80.0%
4
56.3%
18
66.3%
459
Minor changes 29.9%
170
38.3%
18
30.0%
12
20.0%
1
37.5%
12
30.8%
213
DK/No opinion 2.6%
15
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
47
100.0%
40
100.0%
5
100.0%
32

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Major changes 58.4%
73
65.4%
104
68.7%
178
68.9%
115
66.2%
470
Minor changes 38.4%
48
31.4%
50
29.0%
75
28.1%
47
31.0%
220
DK/No opinion 3.2%
4
3.1%
5
2.3%
6
3.0%
5
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
159
100.0%
259
100.0%
167

710

Bookmark and Share