ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHSS

How much do you feel you know about Bush's proposals to change the Social Security system-a great deal, a good amount, only some or hardly anything?
  1) Great deal
  2) Good amount
  3) Only some
  4) Hardly anything
  5) Nothing
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 151 15.1% 15.1% -1.53
Good amount 393 39.3% 54.3% -.48
Only some 326 32.6% 86.9% .57
Hardly anything 120 12% 98.9% 1.63
Nothing 9 .9% 99.8% 2.68
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great deal 6.1%
9
13.1%
23
17.1%
37
14.9%
42
22.1%
34
14.9%
145
Good amount 32.7%
48
38.1%
67
36.4%
79
46.1%
130
35.1%
54
38.7%
378
Only some 41.5%
61
33.5%
59
34.1%
74
27.3%
77
33.8%
52
33.1%
323
Hardly anything 19.7%
29
14.8%
26
10.1%
22
10.6%
30
7.8%
12
12.2%
119
Nothing 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Great deal 8.8%
5
13.7%
38
10.7%
32
16.3%
34
26.7%
40
15.0%
149
Good amount 28.1%
16
32.0%
89
37.3%
112
49.5%
103
46.7%
70
39.3%
390
Only some 33.3%
19
38.8%
108
36.7%
110
26.4%
55
22.0%
33
32.7%
325
Hardly anything 24.6%
14
15.1%
42
13.7%
41
7.2%
15
4.7%
7
12.0%
119
Nothing 3.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 19.1%
102
10.5%
49
15.1%
151
Good amount 39.4%
211
39.1%
182
39.3%
393
Only some 29.5%
158
36.1%
168
32.6%
326
Hardly anything 10.5%
56
13.7%
64
12.0%
120
Nothing 1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Great deal 9.5%
19
13.8%
23
12.7%
21
20.4%
29
22.6%
36
15.3%
128
Good amount 32.0%
64
33.5%
56
41.0%
68
43.0%
61
43.4%
69
38.1%
318
Only some 40.5%
81
37.7%
63
34.3%
57
28.2%
40
27.0%
43
34.1%
284
Hardly anything 16.5%
33
13.8%
23
11.4%
19
7.0%
10
6.9%
11
11.5%
96
Nothing 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Great deal 15.3%
124
8.2%
5
16.0%
8
12.5%
1
10.4%
5
14.7%
143
Good amount 41.1%
332
31.1%
19
24.0%
12
25.0%
2
29.2%
14
38.9%
379
Only some 32.3%
261
39.3%
24
38.0%
19
12.5%
1
39.6%
19
33.2%
324
Hardly anything 10.3%
83
18.0%
11
22.0%
11
50.0%
4
18.8%
9
12.1%
118
Nothing 0.9%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Great deal 17.4%
33
14.2%
32
15.0%
54
14.2%
32
15.1%
151
Good amount 38.9%
74
40.7%
92
38.6%
139
39.1%
88
39.3%
393
Only some 30.0%
57
34.1%
77
32.2%
116
33.8%
76
32.6%
326
Hardly anything 12.1%
23
10.2%
23
13.3%
48
11.6%
26
12.0%
120
Nothing 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share