ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHSS2

Overall, do you support or oppose Bush's proposals on Social Security? [INTERVIEWER: If support, then ask: Do you support them strongly or somewhat? If oppose, then ask: Do you oppose them strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Support, strongly
  2) Support, somewhat
  3) Oppose, somewhat
  4) Oppose, strongly
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support, strongly 190 19.1% 19.1% -1.21
Support, somewhat 204 20.5% 39.6% -.64
Oppose, somewhat 183 18.4% 57.9% -.07
Oppose, strongly 348 34.9% 92.9% .5
DK/No opinion 71 7.1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support, strongly 11.6%
17
19.5%
34
22.1%
48
19.9%
56
20.3%
31
19.2%
186
Support, somewhat 31.5%
46
28.2%
49
20.3%
44
16.4%
46
11.1%
17
20.8%
202
Oppose, somewhat 24.7%
36
22.4%
39
15.7%
34
19.2%
54
11.1%
17
18.5%
180
Oppose, strongly 22.6%
33
24.7%
43
34.6%
75
37.7%
106
50.3%
77
34.4%
334
DK/No opinion 9.6%
14
5.2%
9
7.4%
16
6.8%
19
7.2%
11
7.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
174
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support, strongly 8.8%
5
14.9%
41
22.3%
67
23.2%
48
18.1%
27
19.0%
188
Support, somewhat 21.1%
12
19.6%
54
20.3%
61
25.6%
53
15.4%
23
20.5%
203
Oppose, somewhat 21.1%
12
20.3%
56
18.7%
56
15.5%
32
17.4%
26
18.4%
182
Oppose, strongly 36.8%
21
37.7%
104
27.7%
83
32.9%
68
46.3%
69
34.9%
345
DK/No opinion 12.3%
7
7.6%
21
11.0%
33
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
300
100.0%
207
100.0%
149

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support, strongly 24.3%
130
13.0%
60
19.1%
190
Support, somewhat 21.7%
116
19.0%
88
20.5%
204
Oppose, somewhat 15.9%
85
21.2%
98
18.4%
183
Oppose, strongly 31.8%
170
38.5%
178
34.9%
348
DK/No opinion 6.2%
33
8.2%
38
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
462

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support, strongly 14.0%
28
13.9%
23
21.7%
36
27.1%
38
23.3%
37
19.5%
162
Support, somewhat 15.5%
31
20.5%
34
22.9%
38
24.3%
34
21.4%
34
20.6%
171
Oppose, somewhat 21.5%
43
19.9%
33
19.3%
32
15.0%
21
17.0%
27
18.8%
156
Oppose, strongly 41.0%
82
36.7%
61
26.5%
44
30.0%
42
34.6%
55
34.2%
284
DK/No opinion 8.0%
16
9.0%
15
9.6%
16
3.6%
5
3.8%
6
7.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
159

831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support, strongly 20.7%
167
1.7%
1
20.0%
10
14.3%
1
10.4%
5
19.0%
184
Support, somewhat 22.1%
178
11.7%
7
16.0%
8
14.3%
1
16.7%
8
20.8%
202
Oppose, somewhat 17.1%
138
25.0%
15
32.0%
16
28.6%
2
14.6%
7
18.4%
178
Oppose, strongly 32.9%
265
58.3%
35
26.0%
13
28.6%
2
41.7%
20
34.5%
335
DK/No opinion 7.1%
57
3.3%
2
6.0%
3
14.3%
1
16.7%
8
7.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

970


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support, strongly 14.4%
27
17.7%
40
22.1%
79
19.6%
44
19.1%
190
Support, somewhat 14.9%
28
23.5%
53
21.6%
77
20.4%
46
20.5%
204
Oppose, somewhat 18.1%
34
15.0%
34
18.8%
67
21.3%
48
18.4%
183
Oppose, strongly 45.2%
85
36.7%
83
30.3%
108
32.0%
72
34.9%
348
DK/No opinion 7.4%
14
7.1%
16
7.3%
26
6.7%
15
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
225

996

Bookmark and Share