ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHSSNE

Overall, do you support or oppose Bush's proposals on Social Security? [INTERVIEWER: If support, then ask: Do you support them strongly or somewhat? If oppose, then ask: Do you oppose them strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Support NET
  2) Oppose NET
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support NET 394 39.6% 39.6% -.6
Oppose NET 531 53.3% 92.9% -.02
DK/No opinion 71 7.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support NET 43.2%
63
47.7%
83
42.4%
92
36.3%
102
31.4%
48
40.0%
388
Oppose NET 47.3%
69
47.1%
82
50.2%
109
56.9%
160
61.4%
94
52.9%
514
DK/No opinion 9.6%
14
5.2%
9
7.4%
16
6.8%
19
7.2%
11
7.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
174
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support NET 29.8%
17
34.4%
95
42.7%
128
48.8%
101
33.6%
50
39.5%
391
Oppose NET 57.9%
33
58.0%
160
46.3%
139
48.3%
100
63.8%
95
53.3%
527
DK/No opinion 12.3%
7
7.6%
21
11.0%
33
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
300
100.0%
207
100.0%
149

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support NET 46.1%
246
32.0%
148
39.6%
394
Oppose NET 47.8%
255
59.7%
276
53.3%
531
DK/No opinion 6.2%
33
8.2%
38
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
462

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support NET 29.5%
59
34.3%
57
44.6%
74
51.4%
72
44.7%
71
40.1%
333
Oppose NET 62.5%
125
56.6%
94
45.8%
76
45.0%
63
51.6%
82
52.9%
440
DK/No opinion 8.0%
16
9.0%
15
9.6%
16
3.6%
5
3.8%
6
7.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
159

831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support NET 42.9%
345
13.3%
8
36.0%
18
28.6%
2
27.1%
13
39.8%
386
Oppose NET 50.1%
403
83.3%
50
58.0%
29
57.1%
4
56.3%
27
52.9%
513
DK/No opinion 7.1%
57
3.3%
2
6.0%
3
14.3%
1
16.7%
8
7.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
48

970


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support NET 29.3%
55
41.2%
93
43.7%
156
40.0%
90
39.6%
394
Oppose NET 63.3%
119
51.8%
117
49.0%
175
53.3%
120
53.3%
531
DK/No opinion 7.4%
14
7.1%
16
7.3%
26
6.7%
15
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
225

996

Bookmark and Share