ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TZONE

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eastern 465 46.5% 46.5% -.85
Central 306 30.6% 77% .05
Mountain 48 4.8% 81.8% .95
Pacific 182 18.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Eastern 41.5%
61
42.6%
75
47.5%
103
47.5%
134
50.0%
77
46.1%
450
Central 27.9%
41
34.7%
61
26.7%
58
31.9%
90
31.8%
49
30.6%
299
Mountain 10.2%
15
5.1%
9
5.1%
11
2.1%
6
4.5%
7
4.9%
48
Pacific 20.4%
30
17.6%
31
20.7%
45
18.4%
52
13.6%
21
18.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Eastern 45.6%
26
46.4%
129
45.0%
135
43.8%
91
53.3%
80
46.4%
461
Central 40.4%
23
33.5%
93
27.3%
82
32.7%
68
24.0%
36
30.4%
302
Mountain 5.3%
3
5.0%
14
6.0%
18
3.8%
8
3.3%
5
4.8%
48
Pacific 8.8%
5
15.1%
42
21.7%
65
19.7%
41
19.3%
29
18.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 46.0%
246
47.0%
219
46.5%
465
Central 29.7%
159
31.5%
147
30.6%
306
Mountain 4.9%
26
4.7%
22
4.8%
48
Pacific 19.4%
104
16.7%
78
18.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Eastern 44.0%
88
40.7%
68
42.2%
70
42.3%
60
52.2%
83
44.2%
369
Central 38.0%
76
32.3%
54
30.7%
51
35.9%
51
21.4%
34
31.9%
266
Mountain 5.0%
10
7.2%
12
6.0%
10
2.1%
3
3.1%
5
4.8%
40
Pacific 13.0%
26
19.8%
33
21.1%
35
19.7%
28
23.3%
37
19.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Eastern 47.2%
381
54.1%
33
30.0%
15
87.5%
7
37.5%
18
46.6%
454
Central 31.1%
251
36.1%
22
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
29.2%
14
30.5%
297
Mountain 5.1%
41
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.8%
47
Pacific 16.7%
135
9.8%
6
40.0%
20
12.5%
1
31.3%
15
18.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
190
34.1%
77
55.0%
198
0.0%
0
46.5%
465
Central 0.0%
0
65.0%
147
44.2%
159
0.0%
0
30.6%
306
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
19.1%
43
4.8%
48
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.9%
182
18.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share