ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHSS3

Would you say that the more you hear about Bush's proposals on Social Security the more you like them, or the more you hear about Bush's proposals on Social Security the less you like them?
  1) Like them more
  2) Like them less
  3) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like them more 344 34.4% 34.4% -.68
Like them less 552 55.1% 89.5% -.01
No difference 54 5.4% 94.9% .66
DK/No opinion 51 5.1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Like them more 36.1%
53
40.3%
71
35.9%
78
33.3%
94
27.9%
43
34.7%
339
Like them less 53.1%
78
50.6%
89
52.1%
113
56.0%
158
63.0%
97
54.8%
535
No difference 5.4%
8
4.5%
8
5.5%
12
5.3%
15
5.2%
8
5.2%
51
DK/No opinion 5.4%
8
4.5%
8
6.5%
14
5.3%
15
3.9%
6
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Like them more 26.3%
15
32.0%
89
38.0%
114
40.9%
85
25.3%
38
34.3%
341
Like them less 68.4%
39
57.2%
159
48.7%
146
50.5%
105
65.3%
98
55.1%
547
No difference 0.0%
0
5.0%
14
7.3%
22
4.3%
9
6.0%
9
5.4%
54
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
5.8%
16
6.0%
18
4.3%
9
3.3%
5
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like them more 40.7%
218
27.0%
126
34.4%
344
Like them less 49.7%
266
61.4%
286
55.1%
552
No difference 5.4%
29
5.4%
25
5.4%
54
DK/No opinion 4.1%
22
6.2%
29
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Like them more 26.5%
53
29.3%
49
39.8%
66
38.7%
55
40.9%
65
34.5%
288
Like them less 63.0%
126
58.1%
97
48.2%
80
50.7%
72
49.1%
78
54.3%
453
No difference 4.5%
9
7.2%
12
5.4%
9
7.7%
11
4.4%
7
5.8%
48
DK/No opinion 6.0%
12
5.4%
9
6.6%
11
2.8%
4
5.7%
9
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Like them more 37.1%
300
16.4%
10
30.0%
15
25.0%
2
20.8%
10
34.6%
337
Like them less 52.7%
426
77.0%
47
56.0%
28
50.0%
4
60.4%
29
54.8%
534
No difference 5.1%
41
4.9%
3
6.0%
3
12.5%
1
10.4%
5
5.4%
53
DK/No opinion 5.1%
41
1.6%
1
8.0%
4
12.5%
1
8.3%
4
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Like them more 26.3%
50
34.1%
77
36.7%
132
37.8%
85
34.4%
344
Like them less 63.2%
120
57.1%
129
51.7%
186
52.0%
117
55.1%
552
No difference 5.8%
11
4.0%
9
6.4%
23
4.9%
11
5.4%
54
DK/No opinion 4.7%
9
4.9%
11
5.3%
19
5.3%
12
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share