ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSTAXRT

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. The first is increasing the Social Security tax rate.
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 318 31.8% 31.8% -.69
Oppose 637 63.8% 95.6% .04
DK/No opinion 44 4.4% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 28.6%
42
27.3%
48
31.3%
68
36.7%
103
32.5%
50
31.9%
311
Oppose 69.4%
102
70.5%
124
65.4%
142
57.3%
161
59.7%
92
63.7%
621
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
2.3%
4
3.2%
7
6.0%
17
7.8%
12
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 29.8%
17
30.9%
86
31.1%
93
28.4%
59
40.0%
60
31.8%
315
Oppose 61.4%
35
66.5%
185
63.2%
189
68.8%
143
54.0%
81
63.8%
633
DK/No opinion 8.8%
5
2.5%
7
5.7%
17
2.9%
6
6.0%
9
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 32.8%
175
30.8%
143
31.8%
318
Oppose 64.2%
343
63.2%
294
63.8%
637
DK/No opinion 3.0%
16
6.0%
28
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
465

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 29.1%
58
39.5%
66
32.5%
54
31.7%
45
32.7%
52
33.0%
275
Oppose 66.3%
132
57.5%
96
64.5%
107
65.5%
93
63.5%
101
63.5%
529
DK/No opinion 4.5%
9
3.0%
5
3.0%
5
2.8%
4
3.8%
6
3.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 31.6%
255
41.0%
25
26.0%
13
50.0%
4
29.2%
14
31.9%
311
Oppose 63.7%
514
57.4%
35
74.0%
37
50.0%
4
64.6%
31
63.8%
621
DK/No opinion 4.7%
38
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 30.5%
58
28.8%
65
30.4%
109
38.4%
86
31.8%
318
Oppose 64.2%
122
67.3%
152
65.5%
235
57.1%
128
63.8%
637
DK/No opinion 5.3%
10
4.0%
9
4.2%
15
4.5%
10
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
224

999

Bookmark and Share