ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSTAXALL

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. How about collecting Social Security taxes on ALL the money a worker earns, rather than taxing only up to the first 90-thousand dollars of annual income?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 582 58.6% 58.6% -.48
Oppose 381 38.3% 96.9% .32
DK/No opinion 31 3.1% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 51.0%
75
56.8%
100
59.8%
128
62.6%
176
59.5%
91
58.7%
570
Oppose 45.6%
67
39.2%
69
39.3%
84
35.2%
99
34.6%
53
38.3%
372
DK/No opinion 3.4%
5
4.0%
7
0.9%
2
2.1%
6
5.9%
9
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
281
100.0%
153

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 46.4%
26
55.8%
154
58.9%
176
64.9%
135
59.7%
89
58.7%
580
Oppose 46.4%
26
40.6%
112
37.1%
111
33.7%
70
38.9%
58
38.2%
377
DK/No opinion 7.1%
4
3.6%
10
4.0%
12
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
276
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

988


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 59.3%
315
57.7%
267
58.6%
582
Oppose 38.0%
202
38.7%
179
38.3%
381
DK/No opinion 2.6%
14
3.7%
17
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
463

994


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 50.0%
99
61.4%
102
64.5%
107
65.2%
92
57.9%
92
59.3%
492
Oppose 45.5%
90
36.7%
61
34.9%
58
31.9%
45
40.3%
64
38.3%
318
DK/No opinion 4.5%
9
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
4
1.9%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
159

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 60.9%
490
51.7%
31
51.0%
25
12.5%
1
59.6%
28
59.3%
575
Oppose 36.1%
291
45.0%
27
44.9%
22
75.0%
6
38.3%
18
37.6%
364
DK/No opinion 3.0%
24
3.3%
2
4.1%
2
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
60
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

969


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 59.8%
113
55.4%
123
56.0%
201
64.7%
145
58.6%
582
Oppose 38.1%
72
40.5%
90
40.4%
145
33.0%
74
38.3%
381
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
4.1%
9
3.6%
13
2.2%
5
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
222
100.0%
359
100.0%
224

994

Bookmark and Share