ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSRETIRE

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. How about raising the retirement age to receive full Social Security benefits to 68, instead of the current 67?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 363 36.3% 36.3% -.76
Oppose 618 61.8% 98.1% .25
DK/No opinion 19 1.9% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 31.3%
46
31.8%
56
31.3%
68
36.5%
103
52.6%
81
36.3%
354
Oppose 67.3%
99
67.6%
119
66.8%
145
61.0%
172
44.2%
68
61.8%
603
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
2.5%
7
3.2%
5
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 19.3%
11
27.7%
77
33.0%
99
47.6%
99
50.7%
76
36.5%
362
Oppose 77.2%
44
71.6%
199
65.0%
195
51.4%
107
44.7%
67
61.6%
612
DK/No opinion 3.5%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
4.7%
7
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 35.3%
189
37.4%
174
36.3%
363
Oppose 61.9%
331
61.7%
287
61.8%
618
DK/No opinion 2.8%
15
0.9%
4
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
465

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 26.0%
52
32.9%
55
36.1%
60
37.3%
53
57.2%
91
37.3%
311
Oppose 72.5%
145
67.1%
112
61.4%
102
60.6%
86
41.5%
66
61.3%
511
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 38.0%
307
18.0%
11
36.0%
18
50.0%
4
29.2%
14
36.3%
354
Oppose 60.0%
485
82.0%
50
60.0%
30
50.0%
4
68.8%
33
61.7%
602
DK/No opinion 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 40.5%
77
33.2%
75
34.5%
124
38.7%
87
36.3%
363
Oppose 57.9%
110
65.5%
148
63.2%
227
59.1%
133
61.8%
618
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
1.3%
3
2.2%
8
2.2%
5
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share