ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSBENEFI

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. How about further reducing the benefits paid to people who retire early. For instance, people who retire at age 62 would get 63 percent of their full benefits, rather than the current 70 percent?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 385 38.5% 38.5% -.71
Oppose 593 59.4% 97.9% .25
DK/No opinion 21 2.1% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 35.4%
52
43.8%
77
39.2%
85
34.4%
97
43.1%
66
38.7%
377
Oppose 63.9%
94
56.3%
99
59.0%
128
63.1%
178
51.6%
79
59.3%
578
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
7
5.2%
8
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
153

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 24.6%
14
32.0%
89
38.7%
116
45.2%
94
47.7%
71
38.7%
384
Oppose 68.4%
39
66.5%
185
59.0%
177
53.8%
112
49.7%
74
59.2%
587
DK/No opinion 7.0%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.0%
2
2.7%
4
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 40.7%
218
36.0%
167
38.5%
385
Oppose 56.8%
304
62.3%
289
59.4%
593
DK/No opinion 2.4%
13
1.7%
8
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
464

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 33.7%
67
35.9%
60
39.8%
66
40.1%
57
47.8%
76
39.1%
326
Oppose 65.3%
130
62.9%
105
59.0%
98
59.2%
84
48.4%
77
59.3%
494
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
3.8%
6
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 40.1%
324
31.1%
19
34.0%
17
50.0%
4
33.3%
16
39.0%
380
Oppose 57.7%
466
67.2%
41
64.0%
32
50.0%
4
64.6%
31
58.9%
574
DK/No opinion 2.1%
17
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 36.8%
70
42.9%
97
38.0%
136
36.4%
82
38.5%
385
Oppose 61.6%
117
54.9%
124
60.3%
216
60.4%
136
59.4%
593
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
2.2%
5
1.7%
6
3.1%
7
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
358
100.0%
225

999

Bookmark and Share