ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSCALC

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. How about changing the way Social Security benefits are calculated so that benefits increase at a slower rate than they would under the current formula? [Note: half of the sample was asked SSCALC; the other half was asked SSREDUCE.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 182 36.7% 36.7% -.62
Oppose 280 56.5% 93.1% -.03
DK/No opinion 34 6.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 48.1%
37
43.5%
37
33.0%
36
35.2%
51
27.9%
19
37.2%
180
Oppose 51.9%
40
49.4%
42
58.7%
64
56.6%
82
64.7%
44
56.2%
272
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
8.3%
9
8.3%
12
7.4%
5
6.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
85
100.0%
109
100.0%
145
100.0%
68

484


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 31.0%
9
36.4%
51
36.8%
57
40.2%
41
35.3%
24
36.8%
182
Oppose 65.5%
19
57.9%
81
55.5%
86
53.9%
55
54.4%
37
56.3%
278
DK/No opinion 3.4%
1
5.7%
8
7.7%
12
5.9%
6
10.3%
7
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
68

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 39.5%
104
33.5%
78
36.7%
182
Oppose 54.8%
144
58.4%
136
56.5%
280
DK/No opinion 5.7%
15
8.2%
19
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
233

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 41.4%
46
28.8%
23
37.8%
31
37.3%
25
47.9%
35
38.7%
160
Oppose 55.9%
62
65.0%
52
56.1%
46
53.7%
36
43.8%
32
55.2%
228
DK/No opinion 2.7%
3
6.3%
5
6.1%
5
9.0%
6
8.2%
6
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
80
100.0%
82
100.0%
67
100.0%
73

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 36.8%
151
40.7%
11
40.9%
9
50.0%
1
36.4%
8
37.3%
180
Oppose 55.6%
228
55.6%
15
50.0%
11
50.0%
1
63.6%
14
55.7%
269
DK/No opinion 7.6%
31
3.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
22

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 35.6%
31
41.7%
50
33.2%
62
38.2%
39
36.7%
182
Oppose 55.2%
48
52.5%
63
58.8%
110
57.8%
59
56.5%
280
DK/No opinion 9.2%
8
5.8%
7
8.0%
15
3.9%
4
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
120
100.0%
187
100.0%
102

496

Bookmark and Share