ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSREDUCE

I'm going to mention changes some leaders have proposed for Social Security. Please tell me if you support or oppose each one. How about Reducing guaranteed benefits for future retirees? [Note: half of the sample was asked SSCALC; the other half was asked SSREDUCE.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 103 20.6% 20.6% -.77
Oppose 371 74.2% 94.8% -.07
DK/No opinion 26 5.2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 25.7%
18
14.4%
13
18.7%
20
22.8%
31
22.4%
19
20.7%
101
Oppose 71.4%
50
78.9%
71
76.6%
82
73.5%
100
68.2%
58
74.0%
361
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
6.7%
6
4.7%
5
3.7%
5
9.4%
8
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
90
100.0%
107
100.0%
136
100.0%
85

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 14.3%
4
23.2%
32
16.1%
23
21.7%
23
23.8%
19
20.4%
101
Oppose 75.0%
21
71.7%
99
78.3%
112
72.6%
77
73.8%
59
74.3%
368
DK/No opinion 10.7%
3
5.1%
7
5.6%
8
5.7%
6
2.5%
2
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
138
100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
80

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 21.6%
58
19.5%
45
20.6%
103
Oppose 74.0%
199
74.5%
172
74.2%
371
DK/No opinion 4.5%
12
6.1%
14
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
231

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 20.9%
18
14.9%
13
26.2%
22
24.3%
18
19.8%
17
21.1%
88
Oppose 68.6%
59
83.9%
73
69.0%
58
73.0%
54
75.6%
65
74.1%
309
DK/No opinion 10.5%
9
1.1%
1
4.8%
4
2.7%
2
4.7%
4
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
87
100.0%
84
100.0%
74
100.0%
86

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 18.8%
74
20.6%
7
46.4%
13
33.3%
2
23.1%
6
20.9%
102
Oppose 75.1%
296
79.4%
27
50.0%
14
66.7%
4
73.1%
19
73.8%
360
DK/No opinion 6.1%
24
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
34
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

488


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 21.4%
22
18.1%
19
21.8%
37
20.5%
25
20.6%
103
Oppose 75.7%
78
76.2%
80
71.8%
122
74.6%
91
74.2%
371
DK/No opinion 2.9%
3
5.7%
6
6.5%
11
4.9%
6
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
105
100.0%
170
100.0%
122

500

Bookmark and Share