ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SSSTOCK

Would you support or oppose a plan in which people who chose to could invest some of their Social Security contributions in the stock market?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 564 56.5% 56.5% -.52
Oppose 413 41.3% 97.8% .4
DK/No opinion 22 2.2% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 71.4%
105
64.8%
114
61.3%
133
52.3%
147
38.3%
59
57.2%
558
Oppose 27.9%
41
33.5%
59
36.9%
80
45.2%
127
57.1%
88
40.5%
395
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
7
4.5%
7
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Support 42.1%
24
55.0%
153
62.9%
188
60.1%
125
48.0%
72
56.7%
562
Oppose 52.6%
30
42.1%
117
35.1%
105
38.9%
81
50.0%
75
41.1%
408
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
2.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
2.0%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 59.9%
320
52.5%
244
56.5%
564
Oppose 38.0%
203
45.2%
210
41.3%
413
DK/No opinion 2.1%
11
2.4%
11
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
465

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Support 51.5%
103
56.3%
94
64.8%
107
61.3%
87
57.9%
92
58.0%
483
Oppose 46.5%
93
41.9%
70
34.5%
57
37.3%
53
40.9%
65
40.6%
338
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
165
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 58.1%
469
45.9%
28
60.0%
30
50.0%
4
43.8%
21
56.7%
552
Oppose 39.5%
319
50.8%
31
40.0%
20
50.0%
4
56.3%
27
41.2%
401
DK/No opinion 2.4%
19
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 51.6%
98
56.9%
128
58.8%
211
56.4%
127
56.5%
564
Oppose 46.8%
89
39.6%
89
38.7%
139
42.7%
96
41.3%
413
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
3.6%
8
2.5%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
359
100.0%
225

999

Bookmark and Share