ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHDEM

Who do you trust to do a better job handling Social Security, Bush or the Democrats in Congress?
  1) Bush
  2) Democrats
  3) Both equally
  4) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 394 39.5% 39.5% -.77
Democrats 449 45% 84.5% .01
Both equally 14 1.4% 85.9% .79
Neither 120 12% 97.9% 1.57
DK/No opinion 21 2.1% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bush 37.0%
54
43.8%
77
41.2%
89
39.7%
112
35.9%
55
39.8%
387
Democrats 49.3%
72
42.6%
75
39.8%
86
45.0%
127
49.7%
76
44.8%
436
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
13
Neither 11.6%
17
9.1%
16
14.8%
32
11.7%
33
11.8%
18
11.9%
116
DK/No opinion 2.1%
3
4.0%
7
1.9%
4
1.4%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
153

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Bush 24.6%
14
36.0%
100
43.3%
130
49.3%
102
30.4%
45
39.5%
391
Democrats 63.2%
36
48.9%
136
38.7%
116
40.6%
84
48.6%
72
44.8%
444
Both equally 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
14
Neither 7.0%
4
12.9%
36
12.0%
36
8.7%
18
17.6%
26
12.1%
120
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
3.7%
11
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
207
100.0%
148

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 43.3%
231
35.1%
163
39.5%
394
Democrats 39.3%
210
51.5%
239
45.0%
449
Both equally 1.5%
8
1.3%
6
1.4%
14
Neither 13.5%
72
10.3%
48
12.0%
120
DK/No opinion 2.4%
13
1.7%
8
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
464

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Bush 30.5%
61
33.9%
56
45.8%
76
52.8%
75
42.4%
67
40.3%
335
Democrats 56.0%
112
52.7%
87
36.7%
61
31.7%
45
41.1%
65
44.5%
370
Both equally 1.5%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
11
Neither 11.0%
22
10.3%
17
13.9%
23
12.7%
18
13.3%
21
12.2%
101
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
165
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
158

831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Bush 43.4%
350
9.8%
6
30.6%
15
25.0%
2
25.0%
12
39.6%
385
Democrats 41.2%
332
82.0%
50
46.9%
23
62.5%
5
45.8%
22
44.4%
432
Both equally 1.4%
11
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.4%
14
Neither 11.8%
95
4.9%
3
18.4%
9
12.5%
1
25.0%
12
12.3%
120
DK/No opinion 2.2%
18
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
61
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Bush 29.4%
55
40.7%
92
43.9%
158
39.6%
89
39.5%
394
Democrats 50.3%
94
45.6%
103
42.2%
152
44.4%
100
45.0%
449
Both equally 1.6%
3
2.2%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Neither 17.1%
32
8.0%
18
11.1%
40
13.3%
30
12.0%
120
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
3.5%
8
1.1%
4
2.7%
6
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

998

Bookmark and Share