ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQWRTH

On another subject, all in all, considering the costs to the United States versus the benefits to the United States, do you think the war with Iraq was worth fighting, or not? Do you feel that way strongly or somewhat?
  1) Yes, worth fighting, strongly
  2) Yes, worth fighting, somewhat
  3) No, not worth fighting, somewhat
  4) No, not worth fighting, strongly
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 370 37% 37% -1.09
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 106 10.6% 47.6% -.43
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 102 10.2% 57.8% .24
No, not worth fighting, strongly 406 40.6% 98.4% .9
DK/No opinion 16 1.6% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 32.7%
48
40.3%
71
37.8%
82
39.1%
110
32.5%
50
37.0%
361
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 15.0%
22
13.1%
23
11.5%
25
7.1%
20
9.1%
14
10.7%
104
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 13.6%
20
10.2%
18
11.1%
24
9.6%
27
7.1%
11
10.3%
100
No, not worth fighting, strongly 36.7%
54
35.2%
62
38.7%
84
42.0%
118
49.4%
76
40.4%
394
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 29.8%
17
37.1%
103
42.8%
128
39.4%
82
24.7%
37
37.0%
367
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 10.5%
6
10.1%
28
11.0%
33
12.5%
26
8.0%
12
10.6%
105
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 10.5%
6
9.4%
26
12.4%
37
9.1%
19
9.3%
14
10.3%
102
No, not worth fighting, strongly 47.4%
27
42.1%
117
31.8%
95
38.0%
79
56.7%
85
40.6%
403
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
1.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 41.8%
223
31.5%
147
37.0%
370
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 10.7%
57
10.5%
49
10.6%
106
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 8.4%
45
12.2%
57
10.2%
102
No, not worth fighting, strongly 37.5%
200
44.2%
206
40.6%
406
DK/No opinion 1.7%
9
1.5%
7
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 31.7%
63
38.3%
64
39.2%
65
43.7%
62
35.8%
57
37.3%
311
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 10.6%
21
11.4%
19
13.3%
22
9.9%
14
10.1%
16
11.0%
92
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 11.1%
22
14.4%
24
6.0%
10
10.6%
15
8.2%
13
10.1%
84
No, not worth fighting, strongly 44.2%
88
35.9%
60
40.4%
67
35.2%
50
45.9%
73
40.6%
338
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 40.0%
323
6.6%
4
32.0%
16
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
37.0%
360
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 11.2%
90
6.6%
4
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
10.8%
105
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 10.7%
86
6.6%
4
10.0%
5
12.5%
1
6.3%
3
10.2%
99
No, not worth fighting, strongly 36.8%
297
78.7%
48
40.0%
20
62.5%
5
52.1%
25
40.6%
395
DK/No opinion 1.4%
11
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting, strongly 26.3%
50
38.5%
87
41.4%
149
37.5%
84
37.0%
370
Yes, worth fighting, somewhat 13.7%
26
10.2%
23
10.0%
36
9.4%
21
10.6%
106
No, not worth fighting, somewhat 11.1%
21
9.3%
21
10.0%
36
10.7%
24
10.2%
102
No, not worth fighting, strongly 45.8%
87
40.3%
91
37.2%
134
42.0%
94
40.6%
406
DK/No opinion 3.2%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
224

1000

Bookmark and Share