ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REG4

Census Region
  1) Northeast (Census Division 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 190 19% 19% -1.57
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 226 22.6% 41.6% -.6
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 360 36% 77.5% .37
West (Census Division 8,9) 225 22.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 16.3%
24
15.3%
27
18.4%
40
21.6%
61
19.5%
30
18.6%
182
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.4%
33
26.7%
47
21.2%
46
21.3%
60
22.1%
34
22.5%
220
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 32.7%
48
35.8%
63
35.0%
76
36.5%
103
40.3%
62
36.1%
352
West (Census Division 8,9) 28.6%
42
22.2%
39
25.3%
55
20.6%
58
18.2%
28
22.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 14.0%
8
18.3%
51
16.0%
48
20.7%
43
25.3%
38
18.9%
188
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 28.1%
16
26.6%
74
21.3%
64
21.2%
44
18.0%
27
22.7%
225
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 43.9%
25
35.3%
98
36.3%
109
34.6%
72
34.0%
51
35.8%
355
West (Census Division 8,9) 14.0%
8
19.8%
55
26.3%
79
23.6%
49
22.7%
34
22.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 19.6%
105
18.2%
85
19.0%
190
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 20.9%
112
24.5%
114
22.6%
226
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 35.3%
189
36.7%
171
36.0%
360
West (Census Division 8,9) 24.1%
129
20.6%
96
22.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 16.5%
33
16.8%
28
16.3%
27
16.2%
23
23.9%
38
17.9%
149
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.5%
45
22.8%
38
23.5%
39
26.1%
37
18.2%
29
22.5%
188
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 44.0%
88
34.1%
57
33.7%
56
35.9%
51
32.1%
51
36.3%
303
West (Census Division 8,9) 17.0%
34
26.3%
44
26.5%
44
21.8%
31
25.8%
41
23.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 18.9%
153
14.8%
9
18.0%
9
50.0%
4
20.8%
10
19.0%
185
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 24.1%
195
21.3%
13
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
12
22.8%
222
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 35.6%
288
54.1%
33
32.0%
16
25.0%
2
20.8%
10
35.8%
349
West (Census Division 8,9) 21.3%
172
9.8%
6
48.0%
24
12.5%
1
33.3%
16
22.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
190
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
226
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
226
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
36.0%
360
West (Census Division 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
22.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share