ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQNET

On another subject, all in all, considering the costs to the United States versus the benefits to the United States, do you think the war with Iraq was worth fighting, or not?
  1) Yes, worth fighting NET
  2) No, not worth fighting NET
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, worth fighting NET 476 47.6% 47.6% -.65
No, not worth fighting NET 508 50.8% 98.4% .4
DK/No opinion 16 1.6% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 47.6%
70
53.4%
94
49.3%
107
46.3%
130
41.6%
64
47.7%
465
No, not worth fighting NET 50.3%
74
45.5%
80
49.8%
108
51.6%
145
56.5%
87
50.7%
494
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 40.4%
23
47.1%
131
53.8%
161
51.9%
108
32.7%
49
47.6%
472
No, not worth fighting NET 57.9%
33
51.4%
143
44.1%
132
47.1%
98
66.0%
99
50.9%
505
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
1.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 52.4%
280
42.1%
196
47.6%
476
No, not worth fighting NET 45.9%
245
56.4%
263
50.8%
508
DK/No opinion 1.7%
9
1.5%
7
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 42.2%
84
49.7%
83
52.4%
87
53.5%
76
45.9%
73
48.4%
403
No, not worth fighting NET 55.3%
110
50.3%
84
46.4%
77
45.8%
65
54.1%
86
50.7%
422
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 51.2%
413
13.1%
8
48.0%
24
25.0%
2
37.5%
18
47.7%
465
No, not worth fighting NET 47.5%
383
85.2%
52
50.0%
25
75.0%
6
58.3%
28
50.7%
494
DK/No opinion 1.4%
11
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting NET 40.0%
76
48.7%
110
51.4%
185
46.9%
105
47.6%
476
No, not worth fighting NET 56.8%
108
49.6%
112
47.2%
170
52.7%
118
50.8%
508
DK/No opinion 3.2%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
224

1000

Bookmark and Share