ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CASUALTY

Again thinking about the goals versus the costs of the war, so far in your opinion has there been an acceptable or unacceptable number of U.S. military casualties in Iraq?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 307 30.9% 30.9% -.76
Unacceptable 659 66.4% 97.3% .13
DK/No opinion 27 2.7% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 26.0%
38
33.9%
59
31.0%
67
31.8%
89
29.6%
45
30.8%
298
Unacceptable 71.9%
105
64.4%
112
66.2%
143
65.0%
182
66.4%
101
66.4%
643
DK/No opinion 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.8%
6
3.2%
9
3.9%
6
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
174
100.0%
216
100.0%
280
100.0%
152

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 12.3%
7
28.4%
79
33.2%
98
37.0%
77
29.3%
43
30.9%
304
Unacceptable 80.7%
46
70.5%
196
63.4%
187
60.1%
125
68.0%
100
66.4%
654
DK/No opinion 7.0%
4
1.1%
3
3.4%
10
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
295
100.0%
208
100.0%
147

985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 35.6%
189
25.5%
118
30.9%
307
Unacceptable 61.2%
325
72.3%
334
66.4%
659
DK/No opinion 3.2%
17
2.2%
10
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
462

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Acceptable 26.1%
52
30.1%
50
34.9%
58
39.0%
55
32.7%
51
32.1%
266
Unacceptable 71.4%
142
66.9%
111
62.0%
103
59.6%
84
63.5%
99
65.1%
539
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
3.0%
5
3.0%
5
1.4%
2
3.8%
6
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
156

828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Acceptable 32.8%
263
8.2%
5
26.0%
13
25.0%
2
27.7%
13
30.6%
296
Unacceptable 64.2%
514
91.8%
56
68.0%
34
75.0%
6
72.3%
34
66.6%
644
DK/No opinion 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Acceptable 27.0%
51
31.1%
70
33.6%
120
29.7%
66
30.9%
307
Unacceptable 70.9%
134
66.7%
150
63.3%
226
67.1%
149
66.4%
659
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
2.2%
5
3.1%
11
3.2%
7
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
357
100.0%
222

993

Bookmark and Share