ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQPLAN

Do you think the Bush Administration does or does not have a clear plan for handling the situation in Iraq? [Note: half of the sample was asked IRAQPLAN; the other half was asked IRAQPLN2.]
  1) Does
  2) Does not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does 218 43.7% 43.7% -.68
Does not 272 54.5% 98.2% .33
DK/No opinion 9 1.8% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Does 42.0%
34
50.0%
43
40.8%
40
46.2%
67
39.2%
31
44.0%
215
Does not 56.8%
46
47.7%
41
59.2%
58
51.0%
74
58.2%
46
54.2%
265
DK/No opinion 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
145
100.0%
79

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Does 28.0%
7
41.1%
58
51.7%
77
48.0%
47
33.3%
28
43.7%
217
Does not 72.0%
18
56.7%
80
45.6%
68
52.0%
51
64.3%
54
54.5%
271
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
141
100.0%
149
100.0%
98
100.0%
84

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does 48.7%
132
37.7%
86
43.7%
218
Does not 50.6%
137
59.2%
135
54.5%
272
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
3.1%
7
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
228

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Does 33.3%
33
50.0%
40
44.6%
37
55.6%
35
46.7%
42
45.1%
187
Does not 62.6%
62
50.0%
40
55.4%
46
42.9%
27
51.1%
46
53.3%
221
DK/No opinion 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
80
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
90

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Does 46.9%
188
26.7%
8
26.1%
6
28.6%
2
37.5%
9
43.9%
213
Does not 51.1%
205
73.3%
22
73.9%
17
71.4%
5
58.3%
14
54.2%
263
DK/No opinion 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

485


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Does 32.4%
34
48.2%
53
46.7%
84
45.2%
47
43.7%
218
Does not 67.6%
71
50.0%
55
51.1%
92
51.9%
54
54.5%
272
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
110
100.0%
180
100.0%
104

499

Bookmark and Share