ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQPLN2

Do you think the Bush Administration does or does not have a clear plan for eventually withdrawing most U.S. troops from Iraq? [Note: half of the sample was asked IRAQPLAN; the other half was asked IRAQPLN2.]
  1) Does
  2) Does not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does 176 35.1% 35.1% -.68
Does not 307 61.3% 96.4% .11
DK/No opinion 18 3.6% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Does 37.9%
25
28.9%
26
39.5%
47
39.0%
53
26.7%
20
35.2%
171
Does not 57.6%
38
66.7%
60
58.0%
69
58.1%
79
68.0%
51
61.1%
297
DK/No opinion 4.5%
3
4.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.9%
4
5.3%
4
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
90
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
75

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Does 21.9%
7
35.0%
48
39.3%
59
39.1%
43
25.8%
17
35.2%
174
Does not 68.8%
22
62.0%
85
56.7%
85
57.3%
63
72.7%
48
61.2%
303
DK/No opinion 9.4%
3
2.9%
4
4.0%
6
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
137
100.0%
150
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does 39.5%
104
30.3%
72
35.1%
176
Does not 57.8%
152
65.1%
155
61.3%
307
DK/No opinion 2.7%
7
4.6%
11
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
238

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Does 29.0%
29
32.2%
28
43.4%
36
44.3%
35
29.0%
20
35.4%
148
Does not 68.0%
68
63.2%
55
54.2%
45
53.2%
42
66.7%
46
61.2%
256
DK/No opinion 3.0%
3
4.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.5%
2
4.3%
3
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
69

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Does 37.2%
151
6.5%
2
44.4%
12
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
35.2%
172
Does not 59.1%
240
93.5%
29
48.1%
13
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
61.1%
299
DK/No opinion 3.7%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

489


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Does 29.4%
25
25.9%
30
39.4%
71
41.7%
50
35.1%
176
Does not 67.1%
57
70.7%
82
56.7%
102
55.0%
66
61.3%
307
DK/No opinion 3.5%
3
3.4%
4
3.9%
7
3.3%
4
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
116
100.0%
180
100.0%
120

501

Bookmark and Share