ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQSEC

Do you think the war with Iraq has or has not contributed to the long-term security of the United States? [INTERVIEWER: If Yes, ask: Has it contributed to the long-term security of the United States a great deal, or somewhat?]
  1) Yes, great deal
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, has not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, great deal 311 31.1% 31.1% -1.05
Yes, somewhat 225 22.5% 53.6% -.21
No, has not 443 44.3% 97.9% .62
DK/No opinion 21 2.1% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, great deal 24.5%
36
30.1%
53
37.8%
82
32.0%
90
27.9%
43
31.2%
304
Yes, somewhat 32.0%
47
26.7%
47
18.4%
40
20.3%
57
18.2%
28
22.5%
219
No, has not 42.2%
62
42.6%
75
42.4%
92
44.1%
124
50.6%
78
44.2%
431
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
3.6%
10
3.2%
5
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, great deal 28.1%
16
29.5%
82
33.7%
101
36.1%
75
23.5%
35
31.1%
309
Yes, somewhat 21.1%
12
24.5%
68
22.0%
66
23.6%
49
18.8%
28
22.5%
223
No, has not 49.1%
28
43.2%
120
42.0%
126
39.9%
83
55.7%
83
44.4%
440
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
2.9%
8
2.3%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, great deal 36.6%
196
24.7%
115
31.1%
311
Yes, somewhat 21.9%
117
23.2%
108
22.5%
225
No, has not 40.2%
215
49.0%
228
44.3%
443
DK/No opinion 1.3%
7
3.0%
14
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
465

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes, great deal 28.5%
57
28.7%
48
32.5%
54
38.0%
54
29.7%
47
31.2%
260
Yes, somewhat 17.0%
34
29.3%
49
26.5%
44
23.9%
34
17.1%
27
22.6%
188
No, has not 50.0%
100
40.7%
68
40.4%
67
38.0%
54
50.6%
80
44.3%
369
DK/No opinion 4.5%
9
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
158

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes, great deal 32.7%
264
9.8%
6
34.0%
17
25.0%
2
29.2%
14
31.1%
303
Yes, somewhat 23.9%
193
11.5%
7
18.0%
9
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
22.6%
220
No, has not 41.1%
332
75.4%
46
46.0%
23
50.0%
4
52.1%
25
44.1%
430
DK/No opinion 2.2%
18
3.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, great deal 25.3%
48
29.8%
67
34.7%
125
31.6%
71
31.1%
311
Yes, somewhat 21.6%
41
26.7%
60
23.1%
83
18.2%
41
22.5%
225
No, has not 49.5%
94
41.3%
93
40.6%
146
48.9%
110
44.3%
443
DK/No opinion 3.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.7%
6
1.3%
3
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1000

Bookmark and Share