ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQFORC

Do you think the number of U.S. military forces in Iraq should be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept about the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 163 16.4% 16.4% -1.05
Decreased 400 40.3% 56.7% -.36
Kept about the same 379 38.2% 94.9% .33
DK/No opinion 51 5.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 8.2%
12
10.8%
19
19.1%
41
19.6%
55
19.9%
30
16.2%
157
Decreased 50.7%
74
43.2%
76
43.3%
93
36.1%
101
31.8%
48
40.5%
392
Kept about the same 40.4%
59
43.8%
77
34.4%
74
37.9%
106
34.4%
52
38.0%
368
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.3%
7
6.4%
18
13.9%
21
5.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
280
100.0%
151

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Increased 17.5%
10
16.3%
45
13.7%
41
15.6%
32
22.3%
33
16.3%
161
Decreased 52.6%
30
44.6%
123
36.1%
108
39.0%
80
38.5%
57
40.4%
398
Kept about the same 26.3%
15
35.9%
99
44.1%
132
39.0%
80
33.1%
49
38.1%
375
DK/No opinion 3.5%
2
3.3%
9
6.0%
18
6.3%
13
6.1%
9
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
299
100.0%
205
100.0%
148

985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 18.6%
99
13.9%
64
16.4%
163
Decreased 36.7%
195
44.4%
205
40.3%
400
Kept about the same 39.9%
212
36.1%
167
38.2%
379
DK/No opinion 4.7%
25
5.6%
26
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
462

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Increased 16.5%
33
15.1%
25
15.1%
25
18.6%
26
16.8%
26
16.3%
135
Decreased 44.0%
88
42.2%
70
45.2%
75
34.3%
48
33.5%
52
40.3%
333
Kept about the same 35.5%
71
39.8%
66
36.1%
60
39.3%
55
42.6%
66
38.5%
318
DK/No opinion 4.0%
8
3.0%
5
3.6%
6
7.9%
11
7.1%
11
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
155

827


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Increased 16.8%
134
11.5%
7
14.0%
7
12.5%
1
14.6%
7
16.1%
156
Decreased 37.6%
301
65.6%
40
44.0%
22
37.5%
3
52.1%
25
40.4%
391
Kept about the same 40.3%
322
23.0%
14
38.0%
19
50.0%
4
25.0%
12
38.4%
371
DK/No opinion 5.4%
43
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Increased 13.8%
26
15.2%
34
15.7%
56
21.1%
47
16.4%
163
Decreased 42.9%
81
40.2%
90
42.3%
151
35.0%
78
40.3%
400
Kept about the same 37.6%
71
39.7%
89
36.4%
130
39.9%
89
38.2%
379
DK/No opinion 5.8%
11
4.9%
11
5.6%
20
4.0%
9
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
224
100.0%
357
100.0%
223

993

Bookmark and Share