ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQFOR2

[IF IRAQFORC=2] Should all U.S. forces in Iraq be withdrawn immediately, or should they be decreased, but not all withdrawn immediately?
  1) Withdrawn immediately
  2) Decreased but not withdrawn immediately
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Withdrawn immediately 105 26.3% 26.3% -1.04
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 290 72.7% 99% .27
DK/No opinion 4 1% 100% 8.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 25.7%
19
17.1%
13
28.0%
26
27.7%
28
31.9%
15
25.8%
101
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 74.3%
55
82.9%
63
72.0%
67
70.3%
71
66.0%
31
73.4%
287
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
93
100.0%
101
100.0%
47

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 23.3%
7
30.3%
37
25.0%
27
21.3%
17
26.3%
15
25.9%
103
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 73.3%
22
68.0%
83
75.0%
81
78.8%
63
71.9%
41
73.0%
290
DK/No opinion 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
122
100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
57

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 26.7%
52
26.0%
53
26.3%
105
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 72.8%
142
72.5%
148
72.7%
290
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
204

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 21.8%
19
28.6%
20
22.7%
17
22.9%
11
25.0%
13
24.1%
80
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 77.0%
67
71.4%
50
77.3%
58
75.0%
36
75.0%
39
75.3%
250
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
70
100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
52

332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 21.7%
65
42.5%
17
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
40.0%
10
25.6%
100
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 77.0%
231
57.5%
23
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
60.0%
15
73.3%
286
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
40
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

390


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Withdrawn immediately 28.4%
23
27.0%
24
26.5%
40
23.1%
18
26.3%
105
Decreased but not withdrawn immediately 69.1%
56
71.9%
64
72.8%
110
76.9%
60
72.7%
290
DK/No opinion 2.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
151
100.0%
78

399

Bookmark and Share